Area reports

Norfolk - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Population - UTLA - Norfolk

Norfolk
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Norfolk.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
903,680
 
Total population estimate
(2018)
443,981
(49.1%)
Male population estimate
(2018)
459,699
(50.9%)
Female population estimate
(2018)
Population estimates | Norfolk
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2018
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.2% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.6% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ East of England: 19.7% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 East of England: 61.0% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 East of England: 19.4% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Norfolk: 24.3% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Norfolk: 58.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Norfolk: 16.9% Broad age group estimates for Norfolk for 2018
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 15152,98716.91,200,98319.410,748,45819.2
Persons aged 16 - 64531,43358.83,781,7566135,049,46762.6
Persons aged 65+219,26024.31,218,47519.710,179,25318.2
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2018
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.44 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.33 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.87 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.04 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.44 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.38 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.99 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.79 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.06 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.64 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.82 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.28 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0x666666 East of England  85+: 2.73 #color:0x666666 East of England  80 - 84: 2.74 #color:0x666666 East of England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0x666666 East of England  70 - 74: 5.33 #color:0x666666 East of England  65 - 69: 5.29 #color:0x666666 East of England  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  55 - 59: 6.51 #color:0x666666 East of England  50 - 54: 7.17 #color:0x666666 East of England  45 - 49: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0x666666 East of England  35 - 39: 6.49 #color:0x666666 East of England  30 - 34: 6.34 #color:0x666666 East of England  25 - 29: 6.04 #color:0x666666 East of England  20 - 24: 5.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  15 - 19: 5.37 #color:0x666666 East of England  10 - 14: 5.91 #color:0x666666 East of England  5 - 9: 6.38 #color:0x666666 East of England  0 - 4: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.44 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.33 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.87 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.04 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.44 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.38 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.99 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.79 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.06 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.64 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.82 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.28 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0x666666 East of England  85+: 2.73 #color:0x666666 East of England  80 - 84: 2.74 #color:0x666666 East of England  75 - 79: 3.55 #color:0x666666 East of England  70 - 74: 5.33 #color:0x666666 East of England  65 - 69: 5.29 #color:0x666666 East of England  60 - 64: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  55 - 59: 6.51 #color:0x666666 East of England  50 - 54: 7.17 #color:0x666666 East of England  45 - 49: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  40 - 44: 6.15 #color:0x666666 East of England  35 - 39: 6.49 #color:0x666666 East of England  30 - 34: 6.34 #color:0x666666 East of England  25 - 29: 6.04 #color:0x666666 East of England  20 - 24: 5.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  15 - 19: 5.37 #color:0x666666 East of England  10 - 14: 5.91 #color:0x666666 East of England  5 - 9: 6.38 #color:0x666666 East of England  0 - 4: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  85+: 3.36 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.39 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.48 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.68 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.36 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.25 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.73 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.48 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.27 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.76 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.68 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.89 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.11 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.25 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.12 5-year age group population estimates for Norfolk for 2018
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 446,2565.1372,15763,346,7276
5 - 950,5335.6395,3506.43,523,8666.3
10 - 1447,4585.3366,2095.93,274,1195.9
15 - 1946,2105.1332,8495.43,096,5755.5
20 - 2453,2235.9341,0725.53,512,6546.3
25 - 2951,3145.7374,27363,815,9246.8
30 - 3452,0175.8393,4026.33,787,5976.8
35 - 3950,5635.6402,4596.53,717,4836.6
40 - 4447,5915.3381,2076.23,390,5846.1
45 - 4958,5556.5427,9286.93,799,2426.8
50 - 5463,4107444,9157.23,915,4517
55 - 5960,7936.7403,5336.53,573,3296.4
60 - 6456,4976.3347,3855.63,044,3745.4
65 - 6957,5156.4328,1465.32,822,5935
70 - 7460,3576.7330,2595.32,724,8004.9
75 - 7940,4744.5220,4233.61,863,1263.3
80 - 8430,5943.4170,0992.71,403,7562.5
85+30,3203.4169,5482.71,364,9782.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2018
#color:0x6E168B Norfolk  0 - 4: 4.88 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.39 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.98 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  15 - 19: 4.93 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.72 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.47 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.64 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.54 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.27 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.43 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.03 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.74 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.37 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.48 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.77 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.58 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.63 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  85+: 4.13 5-year age group female population estimates for Norfolk for 2018
#color:0x6E168B Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.37 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.53 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  20 - 24: 6.07 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.87 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.65 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.26 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.53 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  50 - 54: 7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.71 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.13 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.24 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.58 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.13 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  85+: 2.55 5-year age group male population estimates for Norfolk for 2018
Nationality and country of birth| Norfolk
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x666666 East of England  Non-UK nationals: 9 #color:0x666666 East of England  UK Nationals: 90.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Non-UK nationals: 7.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  UK Nationals: 92.5 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Norfolk for 2018
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals821,00092.55,587,00090.949,775,00090
Non-UK nationals67,0007.5555,00095,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Rest of the World: 1.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Central and South American: 0.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  North American: 0.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  North African: 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  South Asian: 0.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  EU: 6.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Rest of the World: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Central and South American: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  North American: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Sub Saharan African: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  South Asian: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  non-EU European: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  EU: 5.1 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Norfolk for 2018
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union45,0005.1375,0006.13,246,0005.9
Non-EU European1,0000.112,0000.2176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A12,0000.2178,0000.3
East Asian2,0000.211,0000.2175,0000.3
South Asian9,000155,0000.9680,0001.2
South East Asian2,0000.216,0000.3139,0000.3
Sub Saharan African3,0000.335,0000.6410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A1,000047,0000.1
North American2,0000.221,0000.3165,0000.3
Central and South American2,0000.28,0000.1162,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A10,0000.2111,0000.2
Rest of the World7,0000.874,0001.2896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK: 90 #color:0x666666 East of England  Non-UK: 12.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  UK: 87.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Non-UK: 9.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  UK: 90.9 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Norfolk for 2018
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK807,00090.95,363,00087.349,775,00090
Non-UK81,0009.1780,00012.75,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  Central and South America: 0.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  North America: 0.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  South Asia: 2.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  North America: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  South East Asia: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  South Asia: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  EU: 5.1 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Norfolk for 2018
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union45,0005.1364,0005.93,246,0005.9
Non-EU European2,0000.226,0000.4176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia2,0000.223,0000.4178,0000.3
East Asia3,0000.324,0000.4175,0000.3
South Asia8,0000.9126,0002.1680,0001.2
South East Asia7,0000.838,0000.6139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa4,0000.594,0001.5410,0000.7
North AfricaN/AN/A5,0000.147,0000.1
North America5,0000.630,0000.5165,0000.3
Central and South America3,0000.328,0000.5162,0000.3
OceaniaN/AN/A22,0000.4111,0000.2
Rest of the World14,0001.6179,0002.9896,0001.6
Population projections | Norfolk
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
2018902,8006,221,70055,997,700
2019908,3006,269,30056,357,500
2020913,6006,316,30056,704,700
2021918,8006,362,30057,030,500
2026944,1006,573,40058,505,600
2031966,4006,755,10059,789,800
2036985,2006,915,60060,905,500
20411,002,3007,068,10061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65 and over East of England: 26.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16-64 East of England: 56.5% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0-15 East of England: 17.5% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65 and over Norfolk: 30.5% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16-64 Norfolk: 53.9% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0-15 Norfolk: 15.6% Broad age group population projections for Norfolk for 2041
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 15156,22015.61,238,93917.510,838,10517.5
16 - 64540,09153.93,993,34956.536,120,42058.3
65 +305,97630.51,835,8162614,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  85 - 89: 2.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  30 - 34: 5.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  0 - 4: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  85 - 89: 2.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  30 - 34: 5.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  0 - 4: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  90 +: 2.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  85 - 89: 3.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  80 - 84: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  75 - 79: 6.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  50 - 54: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  45 - 49: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  35 - 39: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  10 - 14: 5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  5 - 9: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  0 - 4: 4.7 5-year age group population projections for Norfolk for 2041
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 447,5004.7379,3005.43,379,5005.5
5 - 948,3004.8384,1005.43,351,4005.4
10 - 1450,1005394,7005.63,410,9005.5
15 - 1952,7005.3394,4005.63,531,1005.7
20 - 2454,4005.4364,0005.13,705,7006
25 - 2954,3005.4399,6005.73,944,8006.4
30 - 3453,9005.4407,6005.83,904,9006.3
35 - 3948,7004.9380,1005.43,485,7005.6
40 - 4451,1005.1397,7005.63,530,6005.7
45 - 4956,2005.6430,8006.13,755,1006.1
50 - 5459,6005.9450,5006.43,841,8006.2
55 - 5960,2006437,2006.23,685,4005.9
60 - 6459,3005.9412,4005.83,431,8005.5
65 - 6962,9006.3399,4005.73,306,3005.3
70 - 7469,2006.9413,8005.93,434,3005.5
75 - 7964,4006.4380,8005.43,137,1005.1
80 - 8448,9004.9288,1004.12,356,3003.8
85 - 8933,3003.3193,5002.71,540,4002.5
90 +27,3002.7160,2002.31,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x6E168B Norfolk  0 - 4: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  5 - 9: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  35 - 39: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  40 - 44: 5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  45 - 49: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  50 - 54: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  70 - 74: 7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  75 - 79: 6.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  80 - 84: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  85 - 89: 3.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  90 +: 3.2 5-year age group female population projections for Norfolk for 2041
#color:0x6E168B Norfolk  0 - 4: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  5 - 9: 5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  35 - 39: 5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  45 - 49: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  75 - 79: 6.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  80 - 84: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  85 - 89: 3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  90 +: 2.2 5-year age group male population projections for Norfolk for 2041
Ethnicity| Norfolk
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  White: 90.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Asian/Asian British: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  White: 96.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Asian/Asian British: 1.5 Ethnicity in Norfolk for 2011
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British13,0171.5278,3724.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British4,6090.5117,44221,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups10,0271.2112,1161.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group2,2170.328,8410.5548,4181
White828,01896.55,310,19490.845,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  African: 1.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Pakistani: 1.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other Asian: 1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Indian: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Bangladeshi: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other Asian: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Norfolk for 2011
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi9330.132,9920.6436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese3,2080.433,5030.6379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian4,0430.586,7361.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian4,1330.558,8711819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani7000.166,2701.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African3,0960.469,9251.2977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean9050.133,6140.6591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black6080.113,9030.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian2,9790.332,2260.6332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African1,9050.215,3880.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean2,4930.337,2220.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed2,6500.327,2800.5283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab9630.110,3670.2220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group1,2540.118,4740.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British793,08692.44,986,17085.342,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller9220.18,1650.154,8950.1
White: Irish3,6770.455,5731517,0011
White: Other White30,3333.5260,2864.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Norfolk
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other household types: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  One person household: 28.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  One family household: 65 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  One person household: 29.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  One family household: 64.6 Household composition in Norfolk for 2011
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over43,05011.6226,8129.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple40,01510.8248,03410.22,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1,9480.512,5680.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children16,5764.5103,7444.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children21,4915.8131,7225.41,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent31,6258.5227,6489.42,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent10,6482.976,9413.2766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children20,9775.6150,7076.21,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple125,60733.8873,68736.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent19,6195.3141,7665.91,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children50,13113.5404,17116.73,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children55,85715327,75013.52,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over53,29714.3306,94112.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other55,83715382,76915.83,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1,4290.46,9010.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students1,4880.46,8020.3124,2850.6
Other household types: Other13,2453.689,4543.7995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children6,4921.753,9872.2584,0162.6
Main language| Norfolk
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  African: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  South Asian: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other European (EU): 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  French: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 East of England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other: 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  South Asian: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other European (EU): 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Norfolk for 2011
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)799,01996.35,317,55494.546,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)57053408,2480
Other UK language65036404,6370
French5910.18,4740.2145,0260.3
Portuguese3,9240.514,8870.3131,0020.3
Spanish7200.17,7840.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)14,6581.8125,4832.21,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)21023202,8780
Other European language (non EU)38804,9740.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)303604,6000
Russian1,3270.26,9170.166,2710.1
Turkish4670.15,6200.198,0830.2
Arabic7980.17,0120.1152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language4550.18,0030.1181,4240.4
South Asian language2,3910.373,0741.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language3,7320.431,7930.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language8015001,7290
North/South American language203401,0220
Caribbean Creole203705060
African language7910.112,7080.2240,5720.5
Other languages13501,366017,6750
Sign language22601,988020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Norfolk
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7 #color:0x666666 East of England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 31.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Married: 49.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Married: 50 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.1 Marital and civil partnership status in Norfolk for 2011
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved71,97410.1437,7389.23,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1,6000.28,6960.2100,2880.2
Married356,297502,363,20149.920,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)16,5112.3120,1182.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)210,06729.51,475,17131.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership56,4547.9333,40972,971,7026.9
Religion | Norfolk
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  No religion: 27.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  Sikh: 0.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  Muslim: 2.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Jewish: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Hindu: 0.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Christian: 59.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  Buddhist: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  No religion: 29.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Muslim: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Christian: 61 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Norfolk for 2011
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2,9010.322,2730.4238,6260.5
Christian523,163613,488,06359.731,479,87659.4
Hindu2,2950.354,0100.9806,1991.5
Jewish9830.134,8300.6261,2820.5
Muslim5,0210.6148,3412.52,660,1165
Sikh4610.118,2130.3420,1960.8
Other religion3,9330.524,9810.4227,8250.4
No religion254,24029.61,631,57227.913,114,23224.7
Report generated at NorfolkNorfolk

Norfolk - Population - STP

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Population - CCG

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Population - CED

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Population - MSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Population - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Population - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: