Area reports

Norfolk - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Crime - UTLA - Norfolk

Norfolk
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Norfolk.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Norfolk and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
58,626
(65 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
24,501
(27 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
14,961
(17 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Sep-18 - Aug-19)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Norwich: 127.6 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Great Yarmouth: 100.7 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Norfolk: 65.3 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 58.3 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Breckland: 53 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 South Norfolk: 41.5 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 North Norfolk: 39.3 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Sep-18 - Aug-19 Broadland: 37.3 Crime rate for Norfolk compared to other areas for Sep-18 - Aug-19
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Vehicle crime: 7.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other theft: 8.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Theft from the person: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shoplifting: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Public order: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Criminal damage and arson: 9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Burglary: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bicycle theft: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other crime: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Vehicle crime: 7.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other theft: 7.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Shoplifting: 5.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Public order: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Drugs: 2.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Burglary: 5.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  Bicycle theft: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other crime: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Violence and sexual offences: 27.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Vehicle crime: 2.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Shoplifting: 4.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Robbery: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Public order: 6.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Drugs: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Criminal damage and arson: 7.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Burglary: 3.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Bicycle theft: 1.4 Crime rates by type for Norfolk for Sep-18 - Aug-19
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Bicycle theft1,2091.413,0712.187,8551.6
Burglary3,1673.535,2785.7382,4396.9
Criminal damage and arson7,0717.952,4868.5498,4159
Drugs2,3672.614,9762.4147,6892.7
Possession of weapons6320.74,7960.843,1560.8
Public order5,7146.441,3406.7398,3137.2
Robbery4680.55,5130.983,8191.5
Shoplifting3,8094.235,6545.8329,8955.9
Theft from the person5400.65,6660.9105,0861.9
Other theft5,0285.644,4757.2491,9438.9
Vehicle crime2,3942.744,3987.2436,3657.9
Violence and sexual offences24,50127.3179,50629.11,681,97630.2
Other crime1,7261.911,0351.893,9911.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-18: 6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-18: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-17: 5.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-17: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-17: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-17: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-19: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-19: 5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-19: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-19: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-19: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-19: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-19: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-19: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-18: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-18: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-18: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-18: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-18: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-18: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-18: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-18: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-18: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-18: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-18: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-18: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-17: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-17: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-17: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-17: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-18: 6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-18: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-17: 5.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-17: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-17: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-17: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-19: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-19: 5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-19: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-19: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-19: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-19: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-19: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-19: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-18: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-18: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-18: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-18: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-18: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-18: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-18: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-18: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-18: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-18: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-18: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-18: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-17: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-17: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-17: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-17: 5.3 Total crime rate for Norfolk over time
Rates (per 1,000)
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Sep-175.35.96.7
Oct-175.56.47.2
Nov-175.26.27.0
Dec-174.85.76.5
Jan-184.95.96.8
Feb-184.65.46.2
Mar-185.26.06.9
Apr-185.26.17.0
May-185.55.97.4
Jun-185.36.47.4
Jul-185.86.97.8
Aug-185.66.77.3
Sep-185.36.47.1
Oct-185.87.07.6
Nov-185.76.67.3
Dec-185.66.56.8
Jan-195.56.57.1
Feb-195.36.26.7
Mar-195.96.97.6
Apr-195.76.67.2
May-195.66.87.4
Jun-195.26.67.3
Jul-195.06.77.1
Aug-194.76.56.8
Counts
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Sep-174,75736,517372,159
Oct-174,97539,409402,046
Nov-174,64938,122389,499
Dec-174,34934,852358,839
Jan-184,41736,667375,328
Feb-184,13033,542343,483
Mar-184,63337,154381,460
Apr-184,63537,773386,735
May-184,91336,476412,701
Jun-184,71639,361410,678
Jul-185,17542,713432,055
Aug-185,02741,141407,018
Sep-184,76539,402395,240
Oct-185,23242,920422,747
Nov-185,12840,725407,019
Dec-185,04439,768379,953
Jan-194,96440,089395,941
Feb-194,72438,165372,897
Mar-195,32442,774421,326
Apr-195,09440,478399,792
May-195,02942,012410,347
Jun-194,66340,685403,918
Jul-194,45441,386395,778
Aug-194,20539,790375,984
Anti-social behaviour rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 2.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 2.1 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 2.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-18: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-18: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-17: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-17: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-17: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-17: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-19: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-19: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-19: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-19: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-19: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-18: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-18: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-18: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-18: 1.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-18: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-18: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-18: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-18: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-17: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-17: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-17: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-17: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 2.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-18: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-18: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-17: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-17: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-17: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-17: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 2.1 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 2.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-18: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-18: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-17: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-17: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-17: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-17: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-19: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-19: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-19: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-19: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-19: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-18: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-18: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-18: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-18: 1.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-18: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-18: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-18: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-18: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-18: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-17: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-17: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-17: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-17: 1.7 Anti-social behaviour rate for Norfolk over time
Rates (per 1,000)
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Sep-171.72.12.2
Oct-171.82.22.5
Nov-171.41.72.0
Dec-171.21.61.8
Jan-181.41.51.8
Feb-181.21.51.7
Mar-181.41.71.9
Apr-181.51.82.1
May-181.62.12.2
Jun-181.52.12.2
Jul-181.72.32.4
Aug-181.62.02.2
Sep-181.41.71.9
Oct-181.41.72.0
Nov-181.21.41.7
Dec-181.11.41.6
Jan-191.11.41.6
Feb-191.11.51.6
Mar-191.41.61.8
Apr-191.51.71.9
May-191.51.72.0
Jun-191.51.82.0
Jul-191.82.02.2
Aug-191.61.92.0
Counts
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Sep-171,52912,863124,133
Oct-171,57113,546138,177
Nov-171,27810,560111,432
Dec-171,0639,657100,343
Jan-181,2129,19398,761
Feb-181,1019,30092,195
Mar-181,23810,472105,502
Apr-181,35411,192113,781
May-181,42312,646123,407
Jun-181,36012,960123,946
Jul-181,54013,948132,717
Aug-181,41912,359121,871
Sep-181,26310,430103,910
Oct-181,23610,324108,790
Nov-181,0928,88293,543
Dec-181,0078,59586,146
Jan-199588,47788,189
Feb-199969,16590,503
Mar-191,28010,091101,212
Apr-191,31310,417105,733
May-191,33810,715108,841
Jun-191,38511,240109,076
Jul-191,61612,425120,354
Aug-191,47711,598113,096
Report generated at NorfolkNorfolk

Norfolk - Crime - STP

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Crime - CCG

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Crime - CED

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Crime - MSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Crime - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: