Crime & community safety

Overview report
Norfolk
Explore and compare crime and antisocial behaviour in Norfolk.

Norfolk - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Norfolk - Crime - UTLA - Norfolk

Norfolk
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Norfolk.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Norfolk and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
63,688
(70 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
32,947
(36 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
10,659
(12 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-20 - Sep-21)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Norwich: 122.4 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Great Yarmouth: 108.9 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Norfolk: 70.2 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 63.8 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Breckland: 60.3 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 North Norfolk: 49.2 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 South Norfolk: 47.5 #color:0x6E168B Crime rate Oct-20 - Sep-21 Broadland: 43.8 Crime rate for Norfolk compared to other areas for Oct-20 - Sep-21
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Vehicle crime: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other theft: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shoplifting: 3.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Public order: 7.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bicycle theft: 1.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other crime: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Violence and sexual offences: 32.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  Vehicle crime: 4.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other theft: 5.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  Theft from the person: 0.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Robbery: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Public order: 7.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Drugs: 2.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Burglary: 3.1 #color:0x666666 East of England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other crime: 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Violence and sexual offences: 36.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Vehicle crime: 1.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Other theft: 4.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Theft from the person: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Shoplifting: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Robbery: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Public order: 8.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Drugs: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Criminal damage and arson: 7.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Burglary: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk  Bicycle theft: 1 Crime rates by type for Norfolk for Oct-20 - Sep-21
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Bicycle theft86018,0821.365,5331.2
Burglary1,8792.119,2453.1214,2863.8
Criminal damage and arson6,6567.344,5937.2417,0647.4
Drugs2,1642.416,2352.6159,0562.8
Possession of weapons5220.63,8940.635,5810.6
Public order7,9858.848,2577.7433,8117.7
Robbery3180.43,5950.649,8940.9
Shoplifting2,3922.623,7993.8209,3273.7
Theft from the person2780.33,2590.556,0341
Other theft3,8644.332,9515.3316,3315.6
Vehicle crime1,5491.730,5954.9288,0685.1
Violence and sexual offences32,94736.3203,98732.71,722,18230.6
Other crime2,2742.511,0271.890,3721.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-21: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-21: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-21: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-21: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England May-21: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-21: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-21: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-21: 5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-20: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-20: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England May-20: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-21: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-21: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-21: 6.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-21: 6.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-21: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-21: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-21: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-21: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-20: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-20: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-20: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-20: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-20: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-20: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-20: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-19: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-19: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-19: 4.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-21: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-21: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-21: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-21: 5.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-21: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-21: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-20: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-21: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-21: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-21: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-21: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England May-21: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-21: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-21: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-21: 4.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-21: 5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-20: 5.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-20: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-20: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-20: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-20: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England May-20: 5.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-21: 6.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-21: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-21: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-21: 6.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-21: 6.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-21: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-21: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-21: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-21: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-20: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-20: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-20: 6.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-20: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-20: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-20: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-20: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-20: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-20: 6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-19: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-19: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-19: 4.6 Total crime rate for Norfolk over time
Rates (per 1,000)
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Oct-194.66.56.9
Nov-194.66.26.7
Dec-194.86.16.5
Jan-206.06.76.9
Feb-205.86.46.5
Mar-205.76.16.2
Apr-204.64.94.9
May-205.35.65.5
Jun-205.86.16.0
Jul-206.56.66.7
Aug-206.86.86.7
Sep-206.06.46.5
Oct-206.26.36.4
Nov-205.75.96.0
Dec-205.55.55.7
Jan-214.85.05.3
Feb-214.74.95.1
Mar-215.65.96.3
Apr-215.95.95.8
May-216.66.56.2
Jun-216.86.66.4
Jul-216.26.86.5
Aug-216.06.36.2
Sep-216.36.56.3
Counts
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Oct-194,21240,357390,632
Nov-194,14338,893377,596
Dec-194,39037,792365,002
Jan-205,40941,636385,960
Feb-205,21940,025364,242
Mar-205,14537,949346,764
Apr-204,14730,373273,370
May-204,79235,075311,301
Jun-205,27038,065337,895
Jul-205,86441,148377,858
Aug-206,15942,243377,375
Sep-205,47339,752365,036
Oct-205,58239,247362,740
Nov-205,15836,829340,233
Dec-204,96534,253321,051
Jan-214,36131,117295,937
Feb-214,23730,639289,395
Mar-215,07336,509351,944
Apr-215,35836,993324,465
May-215,94440,680348,291
Jun-216,20041,007357,696
Jul-215,64242,223365,664
Aug-215,47339,538348,524
Sep-215,69540,484351,599
Anti-social behaviour rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-21: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-21: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-21: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-21: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-21: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-21: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-21: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-21: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-21: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-20: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-20: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-20: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-20: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-20: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-20: 2.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-20: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-20: 3.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-21: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-21: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-21: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England May-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-21: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-21: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-20: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-20: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-20: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-20: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-20: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-20: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-20: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England May-20: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-20: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 1.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-21: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-21: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-21: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-21: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-21: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-21: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-21: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-21: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-21: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-20: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-20: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-20: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-20: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-20: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-20: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-20: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-20: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-20: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-20: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-20: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-20: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-19: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-19: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-19: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-21: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-21: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-21: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-21: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-21: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-21: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-21: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-21: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-21: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-20: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-20: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-20: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-20: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-20: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-20: 2.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-20: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-20: 3.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-20: 3.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-21: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-21: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-21: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England May-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-21: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-21: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-21: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-20: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-20: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-20: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-20: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-20: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-20: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-20: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England May-20: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-20: 2.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 1.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-21: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-21: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-21: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-21: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-21: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-21: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-21: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-21: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-21: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-20: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-20: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-20: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Sep-20: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Aug-20: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jul-20: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jun-20: 1.6 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk May-20: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Apr-20: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Mar-20: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Feb-20: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Jan-20: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Dec-19: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Nov-19: 1 #color:0x6E168B Norfolk Oct-19: 1.2 Anti-social behaviour rate for Norfolk over time
Rates (per 1,000)
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Oct-191.21.51.8
Nov-191.01.31.5
Dec-191.11.21.3
Jan-201.21.31.5
Feb-201.01.31.4
Mar-201.41.51.8
Apr-202.32.23.6
May-202.42.33.7
Jun-201.62.22.9
Jul-201.62.32.4
Aug-201.52.22.5
Sep-201.11.72.1
Oct-201.11.72.3
Nov-200.91.82.2
Dec-200.81.61.9
Jan-210.81.72.2
Feb-210.81.72.0
Mar-210.91.92.3
Apr-211.01.82.1
May-211.01.71.9
Jun-211.21.92.0
Jul-211.11.71.9
Aug-211.11.61.7
Sep-211.11.51.5
Counts
NorfolkEast of EnglandEngland
Oct-191,1299,54799,244
Nov-199228,39084,535
Dec-199557,69274,753
Jan-201,0438,14682,112
Feb-208647,85778,759
Mar-201,2599,590101,532
Apr-202,11313,789203,363
May-202,15514,114206,067
Jun-201,42513,456163,119
Jul-201,43414,181137,076
Aug-201,38813,548141,456
Sep-2097010,792120,536
Oct-2095410,687127,405
Nov-2081811,387123,762
Dec-207399,729106,979
Jan-2169710,337122,202
Feb-2174510,258113,916
Mar-2179811,515129,149
Apr-2189410,914117,475
May-2192410,830105,232
Jun-211,08711,735112,989
Jul-211,03410,860107,772
Aug-211,0149,71895,875
Sep-219559,03282,569
Report generated at NorfolkNorfolk