Area reports

Norfolk - Housing - LSOA - Breckland 010E

Breckland 010E
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Breckland 010E.
Housing at a glance...
430
Detached houses
(2017)
10
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.4
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Breckland 010E
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Detached houses: 20.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Semi-detached houses: 18.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Terraced houses: 21.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Flats/maisonettes: 12.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bungalows: 24.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Detached houses: 43.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Semi-detached houses: 20.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Terraced houses: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Flats/maisonettes: 1 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Bungalows: 22.2 Dwelling counts by type for Breckland 010E for 2017
Breckland 010ENorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows22022.2101,11024.32,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes10152,33012.65,473,27022.8
Terraced houses505.187,85021.16,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses20020.277,42018.65,727,83023.9
Detached houses43043.486,64020.83,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Breckland 010E
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band H: 0.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band G: 1.43 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band F: 3.05 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band E: 7.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band D: 12.82 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band C: 21.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band B: 27.54 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band A: 26.26 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band I: 0 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band H: 0 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band G: 2.97 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band F: 8.91 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band E: 14.85 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band D: 20.79 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band C: 19.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band B: 19.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Band A: 13.86 Self-reported health for Breckland 010E for 2011
Breckland 010ENorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A14013.9111,46026.35,936,85024.3
Band B20019.8116,92027.54,789,51019.6
Band C20019.891,88021.65,331,49021.8
Band D21020.854,44012.83,784,07015.5
Band E15014.930,2807.12,343,6509.6
Band F908.912,9303.11,239,3405.1
Band G3036,0501.4857,6403.5
Band H005400.1144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenancy| Breckland 010E
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Living rent free: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Other: 8.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Other: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 13.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 29.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned outright: 37.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Living rent free: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Social rented: Other: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Private rented: Other: 2.9 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 12.5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 34.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Owned: Owned outright: 40 Self-reported health for Breckland 010E for 2011
Breckland 010ENorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright36340138,28837.26,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan31134.3110,55229.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)30.32,2040.6173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency11312.549,67513.43,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other262.96,0111.6314,2491.4
Social rented505.559,29715.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)70.827,3227.32,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other434.731,9758.61,823,7728.3
Living rent free414.56,0581.6295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Breckland 010E
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average household size: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Average number of rooms per household: 6.9 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 010E  Average household size: 2.4 Self-reported health for Breckland 010E for 2011
Breckland 010ENorfolkEngland
Average household size2.42.32.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.32.82.7
Average number of rooms per household6.95.75.4
Report generated at Breckland 011ABreckland 011A