Area reports

Norfolk - Housing - CED - Nelson

Nelson
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Nelson.
Council tax bands| Nelson
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band H: 0.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band G: 1.43 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band F: 3.05 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band E: 7.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band D: 12.82 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band C: 21.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band B: 27.54 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band A: 26.26 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band I: 0 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band H: 0 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band G: 1.38 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band F: 1.83 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band E: 5.05 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band D: 9.86 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band C: 19.5 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band B: 44.72 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Band A: 17.43 Self-reported health for Nelson for 2011
NelsonNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A76017.4111,46026.35,936,85024.3
Band B1,95044.7116,92027.54,789,51019.6
Band C85019.591,88021.65,331,49021.8
Band D4309.954,44012.83,784,07015.5
Band E2205.130,2807.12,343,6509.6
Band F801.812,9303.11,239,3405.1
Band G601.46,0501.4857,6403.5
Band H005400.1144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenancy| Nelson
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Living rent free: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Other: 8.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Other: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 13.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 29.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned outright: 37.2 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Living rent free: 1 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Social rented: Other: 3.2 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Private rented: Other: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 36.3 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 29 #color:0x6E168B Nelson  Owned: Owned outright: 25.9 Self-reported health for Nelson for 2011
NelsonNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright1,05925.9138,28837.26,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan1,18929110,55229.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)110.32,2040.6173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency1,48836.349,67513.43,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other862.16,0111.6314,2491.4
Social rented2235.459,29715.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)932.327,3227.32,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other1303.231,9758.61,823,7728.3
Living rent free4016,0581.6295,1101.3
Report generated at MundesleyMundesley