Area reports

Norfolk - Population - MSOA - Waveney 009

Waveney 009
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Waveney 009.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
8,585
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
4,169
(48.6%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
4,416
(51.4%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Waveney 009
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 001: 15,605 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 010: 12,704 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 006: 12,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 010: 12,114 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 005: 12,062 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 005: 11,796 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 016: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 006: 11,380 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 011: 11,304 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 011: 11,272 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 002: 11,145 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 001: 11,123 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 011: 11,115 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 015: 11,016 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 017: 10,984 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 007: 10,639 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 009: 10,603 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 014: 10,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 007: 10,413 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 006: 10,224 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 012: 10,067 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 003: 9,978 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 004: 9,943 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 004: 9,855 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 011: 9,846 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 016: 9,783 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 009: 9,660 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 006: 9,591 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 002: 9,541 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 010: 9,411 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 013: 9,366 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 010: 9,233 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 001: 9,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 003: 9,092 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 002: 9,020 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 017: 8,843 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 002: 8,841 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 011: 8,834 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 010: 8,832 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 012: 8,828 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 008: 8,745 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 003: 8,696 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 014: 8,694 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 012: 8,685 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 014: 8,638 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 009: 8,585 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 010: 8,468 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 009: 8,457 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 004: 8,396 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 008: 8,374 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 001: 8,170 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 019: 8,120 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 002: 8,084 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 007: 8,052 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 014: 8,015 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 009: 7,909 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 009: 7,898 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 011: 7,797 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 012: 7,734 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 003: 7,672 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 007: 7,659 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 002: 7,649 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 005: 7,554 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 003: 7,520 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 013: 7,517 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 003: 7,491 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 005: 7,482 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 007: 7,481 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 001: 7,441 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 013: 7,435 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 013: 7,430 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 013: 7,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 018: 7,416 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 009: 7,415 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 001: 7,379 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 006: 7,359 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 011: 7,329 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 006: 7,325 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 016: 7,291 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 015: 7,226 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 015: 7,171 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 006: 7,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 012: 7,113 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 005: 7,036 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 006: 6,998 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 004: 6,991 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 004: 6,981 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 013: 6,977 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 015: 6,970 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 002: 6,941 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 008: 6,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005: 6,924 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 008: 6,905 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 012: 6,873 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 008: 6,820 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 014: 6,811 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 013: 6,740 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 007: 6,692 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 001: 6,676 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 007: 6,665 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 015: 6,564 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 013: 6,498 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 008: 6,475 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 004: 6,463 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 014: 6,341 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 008: 6,140 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 017: 6,072 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 003: 6,019 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 004: 5,985 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 002: 5,936 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 018: 5,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 014: 5,865 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 010: 5,823 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 010: 5,790 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 004: 5,735 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 009: 5,722 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 015: 5,720 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 005: 5,697 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 005: 5,606 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 003: 5,571 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 012: 5,493 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 012: 5,394 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 011: 5,321 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 007: 5,295 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 001: 5,248 How Waveney 009 compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Waveney 009: 19.6% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Waveney 009: 59.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Waveney 009: 20.7% Broad age group estimates for Waveney 009 for 2017
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 151,77420.710,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 645,13359.834,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+1,67819.610,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0x666666 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0x666666 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0x666666 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0x666666 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0x666666 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x666666 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x666666 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0x666666 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0x666666 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0x666666 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0x666666 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0x666666 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x666666 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0x666666 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0x666666 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0x666666 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0x666666 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0x666666 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0x666666 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0x666666 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0x666666 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x666666 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x666666 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0x666666 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0x666666 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0x666666 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0x666666 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0x666666 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x666666 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0x666666 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0x666666 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0x666666 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0x666666 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  85+: 2.17 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  80 - 84: 2.87 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  75 - 79: 3.58 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  70 - 74: 5.78 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  65 - 69: 5.16 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  60 - 64: 5.06 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  55 - 59: 5.93 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  50 - 54: 7.69 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  45 - 49: 7.32 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  40 - 44: 5.39 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  35 - 39: 6.22 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  30 - 34: 6.63 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  25 - 29: 6.02 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  20 - 24: 5.04 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  15 - 19: 5.58 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  10 - 14: 6.21 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  5 - 9: 7.04 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  0 - 4: 6.34 5-year age group population estimates for Waveney 009 for 2017
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
0 - 45446.33,384,9256.1
5 - 960473,497,4026.3
10 - 145336.23,166,0385.7
15 - 194795.63,120,7305.6
20 - 2443353,526,1416.3
25 - 2951763,831,6246.9
30 - 345696.63,757,4006.8
35 - 395346.23,642,6436.6
40 - 444635.43,442,7586.2
45 - 496287.33,850,1086.9
50 - 546607.73,907,1967
55 - 595095.93,479,0346.3
60 - 644345.12,982,9205.4
65 - 694435.22,890,6465.2
70 - 744965.82,604,5354.7
75 - 793073.61,813,4203.3
80 - 842462.91,369,8542.5
85+1862.21,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  0 - 4: 6.76 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  5 - 9: 7.08 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  10 - 14: 6.43 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  15 - 19: 5.85 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  20 - 24: 5.56 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  25 - 29: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  30 - 34: 6.62 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  35 - 39: 5.71 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  40 - 44: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  45 - 49: 7.58 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  50 - 54: 8.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  55 - 59: 5.76 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  60 - 64: 4.77 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  65 - 69: 4.92 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  70 - 74: 6.12 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  75 - 79: 3.53 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  80 - 84: 2.76 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  85+: 1.75 5-year age group male population estimates for Waveney 009 for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  0 - 4: 5.93 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  5 - 9: 7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  10 - 14: 6 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  15 - 19: 5.32 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  20 - 24: 4.55 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  25 - 29: 6.23 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  30 - 34: 6.63 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  35 - 39: 6.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  40 - 44: 5.96 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  45 - 49: 7.07 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  50 - 54: 7.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  55 - 59: 6.09 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  60 - 64: 5.32 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  65 - 69: 5.39 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  70 - 74: 5.46 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  75 - 79: 3.62 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  80 - 84: 2.97 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  85+: 2.56 5-year age group female population estimates for Waveney 009 for 2017
Country of birth| Waveney 009
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0x666666 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0x666666 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0x666666 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  Wales: 1 #color:0x666666 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x666666 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Other countries: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Wales: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Scotland: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Northern Ireland: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  England: 95.2 Country of birth for Waveney 009 for 2011
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
England7,68895.244,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland110.1206,7350.4
Scotland971.2708,8721.3
Wales380.5506,6191
Ireland280.3395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 2001470.6894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011230.31,085,3512
Other countries1471.84,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Waveney 009
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0x666666 England  White: 85.4 #color:0x666666 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0x666666 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0x666666 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0x666666 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  White: 97.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Minority Ethnic: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Asian/Asian British: 0.8 Ethnicity in Waveney 009 for 2011
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British670.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British330.41,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total3053.810,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups981.21,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group60.1548,4181
White7,87597.545,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0x666666 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0x666666 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0x666666 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x666666 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0x666666 England  African: 1.8 #color:0x666666 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0x666666 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0x666666 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Arab: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  White and Black Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Other Black: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  African: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Pakistani: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Other Asian: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Indian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Bangladeshi: 0 Self-reported health for Waveney 009 for 2011
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi20436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese190.2379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian90.11,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian360.4819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani101,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African240.3977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean80.1591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black10277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian370.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African80.1161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean200.2415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed330.4283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab00220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group60.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British7,77496.242,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller50.154,8950.1
White: Irish220.3517,0011
White: Other White740.92,430,0104.6
Household composition| Waveney 009
Household composition breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0x666666 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0x666666 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Other household types: 3.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  One person household: 23.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  One family household: 72.8 Household composition in Waveney 009 for 2011
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over3169.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple48814.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent230.7108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2256.8890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2407.31,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent33910.32,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent662766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2738.31,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,25338.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent1825.51,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children592183,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children47914.62,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over34410.52,725,59612.4
One person household: Other42212.83,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1061,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students00124,2850.6
Other household types: Other702.1995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children571.7584,0162.6
Main language| Waveney 009
Main language breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 England  African: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x666666 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0x666666 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  French: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Waveney 009 for 2011
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)7,627N/A46,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)0N/A8,2480
Other UK language0N/A4,6370
French5N/A145,0260.3
Portuguese5N/A131,0020.3
Spanish2N/A118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)12N/A1,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)0N/A2,8780
Other European language (non EU)0N/A64,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)0N/A4,6000
Russian1N/A66,2710.1
Turkish9N/A98,0830.2
Arabic0N/A152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1N/A181,4240.4
South Asian language7N/A1,281,1682.5
East Asian language34N/A374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language0N/A1,7290
North/South American language0N/A1,0220
Caribbean Creole0N/A5060
African language4N/A240,5720.5
Other languages0N/A17,6750
Sign language2N/A20,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Waveney 009
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0x666666 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0x666666 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x666666 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0x666666 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Married: 51.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.7 Marital and civil partnership status in Waveney 009 for 2011
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved68310.73,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership60.1100,2880.2
Married3,27251.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1452.31,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)1,85529.214,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership3946.22,971,7026.9
Religion | Waveney 009
Religion breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0x666666 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x666666 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0x666666 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0x666666 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0x666666 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  No religion: 34.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Sikh: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Muslim: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Jewish: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Hindu: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Christian: 58.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 009  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Waveney 009 for 2011
Waveney 009England
Count%Count%
Buddhist230.3238,6260.5
Christian4,70658.231,479,87659.4
Hindu100.1806,1991.5
Jewish00261,2820.5
Muslim150.22,660,1165
Sikh00420,1960.8
Other religion320.4227,8250.4
No religion2,75234.113,114,23224.7
Report generated at Waveney 010Waveney 010