Area reports

Norfolk - Population - District - North Norfolk

North Norfolk
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for North Norfolk.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
104,067
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
50,598
(48.6%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
53,469
(51.4%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | North Norfolk
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Norfolk: 24.1% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Norfolk: 59.0% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Norfolk: 16.9% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ North Norfolk: 32.5% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 North Norfolk: 53.5% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 North Norfolk: 14.0% Broad age group estimates for North Norfolk for 2017
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1514,52914151,61816.910,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 6455,70953.5530,4485934,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+33,82932.5216,32424.110,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  85+: 4.68 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  80 - 84: 4.62 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  75 - 79: 5.72 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  70 - 74: 8.67 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  65 - 69: 8.82 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  60 - 64: 7.71 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  55 - 59: 7.59 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.04 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.12 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  40 - 44: 4.61 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  35 - 39: 4.23 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  30 - 34: 4.29 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  25 - 29: 4.27 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  20 - 24: 4.18 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  15 - 19: 4.36 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.48 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  5 - 9: 4.65 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  0 - 4: 3.95 5-year age group population estimates for North Norfolk for 2017
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 44,114447,1495.33,384,9256.1
5 - 94,8384.750,2105.63,497,4026.3
10 - 144,6614.545,6285.13,166,0385.7
15 - 194,5374.447,0765.23,120,7305.6
20 - 244,3504.252,8065.93,526,1416.3
25 - 294,4454.351,9525.83,831,6246.9
30 - 344,4624.351,4625.73,757,4006.8
35 - 394,4044.249,2355.53,642,6436.6
40 - 444,7964.648,8715.43,442,7586.2
45 - 496,3736.159,8156.73,850,1086.9
50 - 547,331763,09273,907,1967
55 - 597,9017.659,1216.63,479,0346.3
60 - 648,0267.755,6496.22,982,9205.4
65 - 699,1788.859,6346.62,890,6465.2
70 - 749,0258.757,6536.42,604,5354.7
75 - 795,9535.739,2214.41,813,4203.3
80 - 844,8064.629,6773.31,369,8542.5
85+4,8674.730,1393.41,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  0 - 4: 4.18 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  5 - 9: 4.83 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.77 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  15 - 19: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  20 - 24: 4.42 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  25 - 29: 4.42 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  30 - 34: 4.41 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  35 - 39: 4.37 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  40 - 44: 4.66 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.25 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  50 - 54: 6.91 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  55 - 59: 7.42 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  60 - 64: 7.56 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  65 - 69: 8.84 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  70 - 74: 8.79 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  75 - 79: 5.54 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  80 - 84: 4.4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  85+: 3.52 5-year age group male population estimates for North Norfolk for 2017
#color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  0 - 4: 3.74 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  5 - 9: 4.48 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  15 - 19: 4.04 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  20 - 24: 3.95 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  25 - 29: 4.13 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  30 - 34: 4.18 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  35 - 39: 4.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  40 - 44: 4.56 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.17 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  55 - 59: 7.76 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  60 - 64: 7.85 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  65 - 69: 8.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  70 - 74: 8.56 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  75 - 79: 5.89 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  80 - 84: 4.82 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  85+: 5.77 5-year age group female population estimates for North Norfolk for 2017
Nationality and country of birth| North Norfolk
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Non-UK nationals: 7.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  UK Nationals: 92.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Non-UK nationals: 2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  UK Nationals: 97.1 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for North Norfolk for 2018
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals99,00097.1821,00092.549,775,00090
Non-UK nationals2,000267,0007.55,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Rest of the World: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Central and South American: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  North American: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sub Saharan African: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South Asian: 1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  non-EU European: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  EU: 2 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for North Norfolk for 2018
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union2,000245,0005.13,246,0005.9
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A1,0000.1176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/AN/AN/A178,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A2,0000.2175,0000.3
South AsianN/AN/A9,0001680,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A2,0000.2139,0000.3
Sub Saharan AfricanN/AN/A3,0000.3410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/AN/AN/A47,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A2,0000.2165,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A2,0000.2162,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/AN/AN/A111,0000.2
Rest of the WorldN/AN/A7,0000.8896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  UK: 90 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Non-UK: 9.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  UK: 90.9 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Non-UK: 3.9 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  UK: 95.1 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for North Norfolk for 2018
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK97,00095.1807,00090.949,775,00090
Non-UK4,0003.981,0009.15,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  North America: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South East Asia: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South Asia: 0.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Sub Saharan Africa: 1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  EU: 2 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for North Norfolk for 2018
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union2,000245,0005.13,246,0005.9
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A2,0000.2176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsiaN/AN/A2,0000.2178,0000.3
East AsiaN/AN/A3,0000.3175,0000.3
South AsiaN/AN/A8,0000.9680,0001.2
South East AsiaN/AN/A7,0000.8139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa1,00014,0000.5410,0000.7
North AfricaN/AN/AN/AN/A47,0000.1
North AmericaN/AN/A5,0000.6165,0000.3
Central and South AmericaN/AN/A3,0000.3162,0000.3
OceaniaN/AN/AN/AN/A111,0000.2
Rest of the World2,000214,0001.6896,0001.6
Population projections | North Norfolk
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
2018104,300902,80055,997,700
2019104,700908,30056,357,500
2020105,200913,60056,704,700
2021105,600918,80057,030,500
2026107,900944,10058,505,600
2031110,100966,40059,789,800
2036112,100985,20060,905,500
2041113,8001,002,30061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65 and over Norfolk: 30.5% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16-64 Norfolk: 53.9% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0-15 Norfolk: 15.6% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65 and over North Norfolk: 40.4% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16-64 North Norfolk: 47.1% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0-15 North Norfolk: 12.5% Broad age group population projections for North Norfolk for 2041
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1514,23012.5156,22015.610,838,10517.5
16 - 6453,54447.1540,09153.936,120,42058.3
65 +45,99940.4305,97630.514,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  90 +: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85 - 89: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 5.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 4.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  90 +: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  90 +: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85 - 89: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 6.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 5.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 5.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  90 +: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  85 - 89: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  80 - 84: 6.6 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  75 - 79: 8.4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  70 - 74: 9.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  65 - 69: 8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  60 - 64: 7.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  50 - 54: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  45 - 49: 5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  40 - 44: 4.3 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  35 - 39: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  30 - 34: 4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  25 - 29: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  20 - 24: 3.4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  15 - 19: 4.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  5 - 9: 3.9 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  0 - 4: 3.6 5-year age group population projections for North Norfolk for 2041
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 44,1003.647,5004.73,379,5005.5
5 - 94,4003.948,3004.83,351,4005.4
10 - 144,8004.250,10053,410,9005.5
15 - 194,8004.252,7005.33,531,1005.7
20 - 243,9003.454,4005.43,705,7006
25 - 294,3003.854,3005.43,944,8006.4
30 - 344,500453,9005.43,904,9006.3
35 - 394,3003.848,7004.93,485,7005.6
40 - 444,9004.351,1005.13,530,6005.7
45 - 495,700556,2005.63,755,1006.1
50 - 546,6005.859,6005.93,841,8006.2
55 - 597,4006.560,20063,685,4005.9
60 - 648,1007.159,3005.93,431,8005.5
65 - 699,100862,9006.33,306,3005.3
70 - 7410,3009.169,2006.93,434,3005.5
75 - 799,6008.464,4006.43,137,1005.1
80 - 847,5006.648,9004.92,356,3003.8
85 - 895,1004.533,3003.31,540,4002.5
90 +4,3003.827,3002.71,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  0 - 4: 3.4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  5 - 9: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  15 - 19: 4.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  20 - 24: 3.3 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  25 - 29: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  30 - 34: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  35 - 39: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  40 - 44: 4.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  45 - 49: 5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  50 - 54: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  60 - 64: 7.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  65 - 69: 7.9 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  70 - 74: 8.9 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  75 - 79: 8.4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  80 - 84: 6.7 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  85 - 89: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  90 +: 4.5 5-year age group female population projections for North Norfolk for 2041
#color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  0 - 4: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  5 - 9: 4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  10 - 14: 4.3 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  15 - 19: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  20 - 24: 3.6 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  25 - 29: 4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  30 - 34: 4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  35 - 39: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  40 - 44: 4.3 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  45 - 49: 5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  50 - 54: 5.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  60 - 64: 7 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  65 - 69: 8.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  70 - 74: 9.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  75 - 79: 8.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  80 - 84: 6.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  85 - 89: 4.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  90 +: 3.1 5-year age group male population projections for North Norfolk for 2041
Ethnicity| North Norfolk
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White: 96.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Minority Ethnic: 7.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Asian/Asian British: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  White: 98.6 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Minority Ethnic: 3.4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Asian/Asian British: 0.5 Ethnicity in North Norfolk for 2011
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British5310.513,0171.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1570.24,6090.51,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total3,4983.464,8027.610,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups6170.610,0271.21,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group670.12,2170.3548,4181
White100,12798.6828,01896.545,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Arab: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  White and Asian: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other Mixed: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other Black: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Pakistani: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other Asian: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Indian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Chinese: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for North Norfolk for 2011
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi670.19330.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1410.13,2080.4379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian1120.14,0430.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian2060.24,1330.5819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani507000.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African670.13,0960.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean730.19050.1591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black1706080.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1970.22,9790.3332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African760.11,9050.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean1940.22,4930.3415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed1500.12,6500.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab1009630.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group570.11,2540.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British98,00196.6793,08692.442,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller4609220.154,8950.1
White: Irish3540.33,6770.4517,0011
White: Other White1,7261.730,3333.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| North Norfolk
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One person household: 29.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One family household: 64.6 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other household types: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  One person household: 31.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  One family household: 64 Household composition in North Norfolk for 2011
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over6,99515.243,05011.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple4,2229.240,01510.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent2400.51,9480.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,7323.816,5764.5890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2,2504.921,4915.81,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent3,237731,6258.52,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1,2392.710,6482.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1,9984.320,9775.61,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple15,03832.7125,60733.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent2,302519,6195.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children5,11811.150,13113.53,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children7,61816.555,857152,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over8,22617.953,29714.32,725,59612.4
One person household: Other6,09413.255,837153,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2820.61,4290.461,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students001,4880.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other1,2892.813,2453.6995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children6631.46,4921.7584,0162.6
Main language| North Norfolk
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (EU): 1.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  African: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  South Asian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  West/ Central Asian: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Turkish: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Russian: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other European (EU): 0.8 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Spanish: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  French: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in North Norfolk for 2011
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)97,51798.6799,01996.346,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)605708,2480
Other UK language1106504,6370
French4105910.1145,0260.3
Portuguese530.13,9240.5131,0020.3
Spanish2707200.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)8120.814,6581.81,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)002102,8780
Other European language (non EU)260388064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00304,6000
Russian4901,3270.266,2710.1
Turkish1904670.198,0830.2
Arabic807980.1152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language804550.1181,4240.4
South Asian language840.12,3910.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language1770.23,7320.4374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language10801,7290
North/South American language10201,0220
Caribbean Creole00205060
African language2407910.1240,5720.5
Other languages80135017,6750
Sign language80226020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| North Norfolk
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Married: 50 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 9.6 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 24.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Married: 53.4 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.3 Marital and civil partnership status in North Norfolk for 2011
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved8,92010.371,97410.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership2550.31,6000.2100,2880.2
Married46,34553.4356,2975020,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1,8842.216,5112.31,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)21,05224.2210,06729.514,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership8,3749.656,4547.92,971,7026.9
Religion | North Norfolk
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  No religion: 29.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Muslim: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Christian: 61 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  No religion: 25.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Sikh: 0 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Muslim: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Hindu: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Christian: 66 #color:0x6E168B North Norfolk  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in North Norfolk for 2011
North NorfolkNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2860.32,9010.3238,6260.5
Christian66,97366523,1636131,479,87659.4
Hindu510.12,2950.3806,1991.5
Jewish1230.19830.1261,2820.5
Muslim1580.25,0210.62,660,1165
Sikh2104610.1420,1960.8
Other religion5500.53,9330.5227,8250.4
No religion25,58625.2254,24029.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at NorwichNorwich