Area reports

Norfolk - Housing - MSOA - Norwich 013

Norwich 013
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Norwich 013.
Housing at a glance...
100
Detached houses
(2017)
1,530
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.1
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Norwich 013
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Detached houses: 20.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Semi-detached houses: 18.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Terraced houses: 21.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Flats/maisonettes: 12.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bungalows: 24.3 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Detached houses: 2.2 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Semi-detached houses: 21.6 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Terraced houses: 40.1 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Flats/maisonettes: 33 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Bungalows: 3 Dwelling counts by type for Norwich 013 for 2017
Norwich 013NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows1403101,11024.32,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes1,5303352,33012.65,473,27022.8
Terraced houses1,86040.187,85021.16,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses1,00021.677,42018.65,727,83023.9
Detached houses1002.286,64020.83,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Norwich 013
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band H: 0.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band G: 1.43 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band F: 3.05 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band E: 7.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band D: 12.82 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band C: 21.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band B: 27.54 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band A: 26.26 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band I: 0 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band H: 0 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band G: 0.64 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band F: 0.43 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band E: 0.85 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band D: 1.92 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band C: 5.33 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band B: 50.11 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Band A: 40.72 Self-reported health for Norwich 013 for 2011
Norwich 013NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A1,91040.7111,46026.35,936,85024.3
Band B2,35050.1116,92027.54,789,51019.6
Band C2505.391,88021.65,331,49021.8
Band D901.954,44012.83,784,07015.5
Band E400.930,2807.12,343,6509.6
Band F200.412,9303.11,239,3405.1
Band G300.66,0501.4857,6403.5
Band H005400.1144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenancy| Norwich 013
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Living rent free: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Other: 8.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Other: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 13.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 29.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned outright: 37.2 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Living rent free: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Social rented: Other: 5.7 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 38.8 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Private rented: Other: 1.3 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 10.6 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 22.4 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Owned: Owned outright: 19.8 Self-reported health for Norwich 013 for 2011
Norwich 013NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright86319.8138,28837.26,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan97822.4110,55229.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)70.22,2040.6173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency46010.649,67513.43,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other571.36,0111.6314,2491.4
Social rented1,94044.559,29715.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)1,69138.827,3227.32,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other2495.731,9758.61,823,7728.3
Living rent free531.26,0581.6295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Norwich 013
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average household size: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Average number of rooms per household: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Norwich 013  Average household size: 2.1 Self-reported health for Norwich 013 for 2011
Norwich 013NorfolkEngland
Average household size2.12.32.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.52.82.7
Average number of rooms per household4.95.75.4
Report generated at Norwich 015Norwich 015