Area reports

Norfolk - Housing - MSOA - Great Yarmouth 009

Great Yarmouth 009
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Great Yarmouth 009.
Housing at a glance...
200
Detached houses
(2017)
1,190
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.2
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Great Yarmouth 009
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Detached houses: 20.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Semi-detached houses: 18.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Terraced houses: 21.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Flats/maisonettes: 12.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bungalows: 24.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Detached houses: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Semi-detached houses: 11.6 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Terraced houses: 41 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Flats/maisonettes: 30.7 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Bungalows: 11.3 Dwelling counts by type for Great Yarmouth 009 for 2017
Great Yarmouth 009NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows44011.3101,11024.32,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes1,19030.752,33012.65,473,27022.8
Terraced houses1,5904187,85021.16,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses45011.677,42018.65,727,83023.9
Detached houses2005.286,64020.83,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Great Yarmouth 009
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band H: 0.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band G: 1.43 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band F: 3.05 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band E: 7.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band D: 12.82 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band C: 21.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band B: 27.54 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band A: 26.26 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band I: 0 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band H: 0 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band G: 0 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band F: 0.26 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band E: 1.03 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band D: 3.08 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band C: 8.97 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band B: 26.41 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Band A: 60.51 Self-reported health for Great Yarmouth 009 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 009NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A2,36060.5111,46026.35,936,85024.3
Band B1,03026.4116,92027.54,789,51019.6
Band C350991,88021.65,331,49021.8
Band D1203.154,44012.83,784,07015.5
Band E40130,2807.12,343,6509.6
Band F100.312,9303.11,239,3405.1
Band G006,0501.4857,6403.5
Band H005400.1144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenancy| Great Yarmouth 009
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Living rent free: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Other: 8.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Other: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 13.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 29.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned outright: 37.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Living rent free: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Social rented: Other: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 30 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Private rented: Other: 1.7 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 12.7 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 25.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Owned: Owned outright: 26.4 Self-reported health for Great Yarmouth 009 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 009NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright95526.4138,28837.26,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan90725.1110,55229.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)40.12,2040.6173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency45912.749,67513.43,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other601.76,0111.6314,2491.4
Social rented1,16932.359,29715.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)1,0863027,3227.32,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other832.331,9758.61,823,7728.3
Living rent free661.86,0581.6295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Great Yarmouth 009
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average household size: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Average number of rooms per household: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 009  Average household size: 2.2 Self-reported health for Great Yarmouth 009 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 009NorfolkEngland
Average household size2.22.32.4
Average number of bedrooms per household2.42.82.7
Average number of rooms per household4.95.75.4
Report generated at Great Yarmouth 008Great Yarmouth 008