Area reports

Norfolk - Housing - LSOA - Breckland 002D

Breckland 002D
Information on housing and households allows us to identify areas where people may be at risk of social exclusion, due to the type and condition of their housing or their household structure. This report displays data on the type and tenure of dwellings as well as the condition of housing in Breckland 002D.
Housing at a glance...
370
Detached houses
(2017)
Flats/maisonettes
(2017)

2.3
Average household size
(2011)
Dwelling counts| Breckland 002D
Dwellings by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Detached houses: 15.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Semi-detached houses: 23.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Terraced houses: 26.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Flats/maisonettes: 22.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bungalows: 9.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Detached houses: 20.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Semi-detached houses: 18.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Terraced houses: 21.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Flats/maisonettes: 12.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bungalows: 24.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Detached houses: 36.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Semi-detached houses: 14.7 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Terraced houses: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Flats/maisonettes: 0 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Bungalows: 38.2 Dwelling counts by type for Breckland 002D for 2017
Breckland 002DNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Bungalows39038.2101,11024.32,273,2209.5
Flats/maisonettes0052,33012.65,473,27022.8
Terraced houses504.987,85021.16,368,22026.5
Semi-detached houses15014.777,42018.65,727,83023.9
Detached houses37036.386,64020.83,720,34015.5
Council tax bands| Breckland 002D
The section below shows council tax statistics published by the Valuation Office Agency. The VOA is an Executive Agency of HM Revenue and Customs, and has responsibility, amongst other things, for providing Council Tax bands for dwellings in England and Wales and placing each dwelling into one of the valuation bands on the basis of its value.
Properties by council tax band
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Band I: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band H: 0.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band G: 3.51 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band F: 5.07 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band E: 9.59 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band D: 15.49 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band C: 21.83 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band B: 19.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Band A: 24.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band I: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band H: 0.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band G: 1.43 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band F: 3.05 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band E: 7.13 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band D: 12.82 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band C: 21.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band B: 27.54 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Band A: 26.26 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band I: 0 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band H: 0 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band G: 1.92 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band F: 5.77 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band E: 14.42 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band D: 14.42 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band C: 30.77 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band B: 24.04 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Band A: 8.65 Self-reported health for Breckland 002D for 2011
Breckland 002DNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Band A908.7111,46026.35,936,85024.3
Band B25024116,92027.54,789,51019.6
Band C32030.891,88021.65,331,49021.8
Band D15014.454,44012.83,784,07015.5
Band E15014.430,2807.12,343,6509.6
Band F605.812,9303.11,239,3405.1
Band G201.96,0501.4857,6403.5
Band H005400.1144,3700.6
Band I000000
Ownership and tenancy| Breckland 002D
Tenure provides information about whether a household rents or owns the accommodation that it occupies and, if rented, combines this with information about the type of landlord who owns or manages the accommodation.
Ownership and tenancy by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Living rent free: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Other: 8.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Other: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 15.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 32.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Owned: Owned outright: 30.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Living rent free: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Other: 8.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 7.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Other: 1.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 13.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 29.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Owned: Owned outright: 37.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Living rent free: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Social rented: Other: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority): 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Private rented: Other: 0.7 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency: 8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Shared ownership (part owned and part rented): 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan: 37 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Owned: Owned outright: 46.1 Self-reported health for Breckland 002D for 2011
Breckland 002DNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Owned: Owned outright43246.1138,28837.26,745,58430.6
Owned: Owned with a mortgage or loan34737110,55229.77,229,44032.8
Shared ownership (part owned and part rented)30.32,2040.6173,7600.8
Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency75849,67513.43,401,67515.4
Private rented: Other70.76,0111.6314,2491.4
Social rented56659,29715.93,903,55017.7
Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)111.227,3227.32,079,7789.4
Social rented: Other454.831,9758.61,823,7728.3
Living rent free171.86,0581.6295,1101.3
Household size and rooms| Breckland 002D
Ownership and tenency by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of rooms per household: 5.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Average household size: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of rooms per household: 5.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average number of bedrooms per household: 2.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Average household size: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Average number of rooms per household: 6.6 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Average number of bedrooms per household: 3.1 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 002D  Average household size: 2.3 Self-reported health for Breckland 002D for 2011
Breckland 002DNorfolkEngland
Average household size2.32.32.4
Average number of bedrooms per household3.12.82.7
Average number of rooms per household6.65.75.4
Report generated at Breckland 003ABreckland 003A