Area reports

Norfolk - Population - MSOA - Waveney 013

Waveney 013
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Waveney 013.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
7,430
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
3,652
(49.2%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
3,778
(50.9%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Waveney 013
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 001: 15,605 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 010: 12,704 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 006: 12,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 010: 12,114 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 005: 12,062 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 005: 11,796 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 016: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 006: 11,380 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 011: 11,304 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 011: 11,272 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 002: 11,145 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 001: 11,123 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 011: 11,115 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 015: 11,016 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 017: 10,984 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 007: 10,639 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 009: 10,603 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 014: 10,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 007: 10,413 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 006: 10,224 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 012: 10,067 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 003: 9,978 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 004: 9,943 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 004: 9,855 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 011: 9,846 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 016: 9,783 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 009: 9,660 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 006: 9,591 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 002: 9,541 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 010: 9,411 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 013: 9,366 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 010: 9,233 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 001: 9,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 003: 9,092 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 002: 9,020 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 017: 8,843 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 002: 8,841 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 011: 8,834 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 010: 8,832 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 012: 8,828 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 008: 8,745 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 003: 8,696 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 014: 8,694 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 012: 8,685 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 014: 8,638 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 009: 8,585 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 010: 8,468 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 009: 8,457 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 004: 8,396 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 008: 8,374 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 001: 8,170 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 019: 8,120 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 002: 8,084 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 007: 8,052 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 014: 8,015 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 009: 7,909 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 009: 7,898 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 011: 7,797 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 012: 7,734 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 003: 7,672 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 007: 7,659 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 002: 7,649 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 005: 7,554 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 003: 7,520 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 013: 7,517 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 003: 7,491 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 005: 7,482 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 007: 7,481 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 001: 7,441 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 013: 7,435 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 013: 7,430 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 013: 7,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 018: 7,416 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 009: 7,415 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 001: 7,379 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 006: 7,359 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 011: 7,329 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 006: 7,325 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 016: 7,291 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 015: 7,226 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 015: 7,171 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 006: 7,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 012: 7,113 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 005: 7,036 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 006: 6,998 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 004: 6,991 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 004: 6,981 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 013: 6,977 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 015: 6,970 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 002: 6,941 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 008: 6,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005: 6,924 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 008: 6,905 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 012: 6,873 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 008: 6,820 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 014: 6,811 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 013: 6,740 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 007: 6,692 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 001: 6,676 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 007: 6,665 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 015: 6,564 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 013: 6,498 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 008: 6,475 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 004: 6,463 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 014: 6,341 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 008: 6,140 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 017: 6,072 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 003: 6,019 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 004: 5,985 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 002: 5,936 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 018: 5,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 014: 5,865 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 010: 5,823 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 010: 5,790 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 004: 5,735 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 009: 5,722 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 015: 5,720 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 005: 5,697 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 005: 5,606 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 003: 5,571 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 012: 5,493 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 012: 5,394 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 011: 5,321 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 007: 5,295 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 001: 5,248 How Waveney 013 compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Waveney 013: 27.2% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Waveney 013: 57.0% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Waveney 013: 15.9% Broad age group estimates for Waveney 013 for 2017
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 151,18015.910,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 644,2325734,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+2,01827.210,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0x666666 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0x666666 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0x666666 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0x666666 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0x666666 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x666666 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x666666 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0x666666 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0x666666 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0x666666 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0x666666 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0x666666 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x666666 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0x666666 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0x666666 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0x666666 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0x666666 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0x666666 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0x666666 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0x666666 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0x666666 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x666666 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x666666 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0x666666 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0x666666 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0x666666 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0x666666 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0x666666 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x666666 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0x666666 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0x666666 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0x666666 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0x666666 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  85+: 4.12 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  75 - 79: 4.83 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  70 - 74: 6.51 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  65 - 69: 7.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  60 - 64: 7.39 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  55 - 59: 6.86 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  50 - 54: 6.49 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  45 - 49: 7.09 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  40 - 44: 5.21 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  35 - 39: 5.14 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  30 - 34: 4.39 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  25 - 29: 4.56 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  20 - 24: 5.28 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  10 - 14: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  5 - 9: 5.61 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  0 - 4: 4.59 5-year age group population estimates for Waveney 013 for 2017
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
0 - 43414.63,384,9256.1
5 - 94175.63,497,4026.3
10 - 143494.73,166,0385.7
15 - 194115.53,120,7305.6
20 - 243925.33,526,1416.3
25 - 293394.63,831,6246.9
30 - 343264.43,757,4006.8
35 - 393825.13,642,6436.6
40 - 443875.23,442,7586.2
45 - 495277.13,850,1086.9
50 - 544826.53,907,1967
55 - 595106.93,479,0346.3
60 - 645497.42,982,9205.4
65 - 695877.92,890,6465.2
70 - 744846.52,604,5354.7
75 - 793594.81,813,4203.3
80 - 842823.81,369,8542.5
85+3064.11,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  0 - 4: 4.76 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  5 - 9: 5.89 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  10 - 14: 5.04 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  15 - 19: 5.72 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  20 - 24: 6.52 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  25 - 29: 4.55 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  30 - 34: 4.03 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  35 - 39: 5.01 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  40 - 44: 4.49 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  45 - 49: 7.15 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  50 - 54: 6.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  55 - 59: 7.17 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  60 - 64: 7.28 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  65 - 69: 7.58 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  70 - 74: 6.76 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  75 - 79: 5.01 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  80 - 84: 3.15 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  85+: 2.98 5-year age group male population estimates for Waveney 013 for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  0 - 4: 4.42 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  5 - 9: 5.35 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  10 - 14: 4.37 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  15 - 19: 5.35 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  20 - 24: 4.08 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  25 - 29: 4.58 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  30 - 34: 4.74 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  35 - 39: 5.27 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  40 - 44: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  45 - 49: 7.04 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  50 - 54: 6.09 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  55 - 59: 6.56 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  60 - 64: 7.49 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  65 - 69: 8.21 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  70 - 74: 6.27 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  75 - 79: 4.66 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  80 - 84: 4.42 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  85+: 5.21 5-year age group female population estimates for Waveney 013 for 2017
Country of birth| Waveney 013
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0x666666 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0x666666 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0x666666 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  Wales: 1 #color:0x666666 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x666666 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Other countries: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Scotland: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Northern Ireland: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  England: 93.8 Country of birth for Waveney 013 for 2011
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
England6,91393.844,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland160.2206,7350.4
Scotland851.2708,8721.3
Wales510.7506,6191
Ireland200.3395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 2001610.8894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011690.91,085,3512
Other countries1542.14,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Waveney 013
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0x666666 England  White: 85.4 #color:0x666666 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0x666666 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0x666666 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0x666666 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  White: 97.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Minority Ethnic: 4.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Asian/Asian British: 0.7 Ethnicity in Waveney 013 for 2011
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British500.74,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British90.11,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total3204.310,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups861.21,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group90.1548,4181
White7,21597.945,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0x666666 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0x666666 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0x666666 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x666666 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0x666666 England  African: 1.8 #color:0x666666 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0x666666 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0x666666 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Arab: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  White and Black Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Other Black: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Caribbean: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  African: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Pakistani: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Other Asian: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Indian: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Chinese: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Bangladeshi: 0 Self-reported health for Waveney 013 for 2011
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi00436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese190.3379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian201,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian290.4819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani001,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African40.1977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean20591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black30277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian200.3332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African120.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean320.4415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed220.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab00220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group90.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British7,04995.742,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller120.254,8950.1
White: Irish210.3517,0011
White: Other White1331.82,430,0104.6
Household composition| Waveney 013
Household composition breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0x666666 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0x666666 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Other household types: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  One person household: 31.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  One family household: 64.4 Household composition in Waveney 013 for 2011
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over35811.21,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple33710.62,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent160.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1484.6890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children1735.41,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent2497.82,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent792.5766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1705.31,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,11134.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent1544.81,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children44914.13,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children50815.92,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over53916.92,725,59612.4
One person household: Other45314.23,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over80.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students20.1124,2850.6
Other household types: Other702.2995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children632584,0162.6
Main language| Waveney 013
Main language breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 England  African: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x666666 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0x666666 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  French: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Waveney 013 for 2011
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)7,003N/A46,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)1N/A8,2480
Other UK language0N/A4,6370
French2N/A145,0260.3
Portuguese8N/A131,0020.3
Spanish8N/A118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)62N/A1,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)0N/A2,8780
Other European language (non EU)1N/A64,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)0N/A4,6000
Russian2N/A66,2710.1
Turkish9N/A98,0830.2
Arabic0N/A152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language0N/A181,4240.4
South Asian language0N/A1,281,1682.5
East Asian language24N/A374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language0N/A1,7290
North/South American language1N/A1,0220
Caribbean Creole0N/A5060
African language3N/A240,5720.5
Other languages0N/A17,6750
Sign language1N/A20,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Waveney 013
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0x666666 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0x666666 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x666666 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0x666666 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 9.6 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 26.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Married: 51.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.8 Marital and civil partnership status in Waveney 013 for 2011
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved5969.83,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership150.2100,2880.2
Married3,10851.320,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1412.31,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)1,61926.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership5809.62,971,7026.9
Religion | Waveney 013
Religion breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0x666666 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x666666 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0x666666 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0x666666 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0x666666 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  No religion: 28.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Sikh: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Muslim: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Hindu: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Christian: 62.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 013  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Waveney 013 for 2011
Waveney 013England
Count%Count%
Buddhist190.3238,6260.5
Christian4,58162.231,479,87659.4
Hindu20806,1991.5
Jewish50.1261,2820.5
Muslim100.12,660,1165
Sikh10420,1960.8
Other religion310.4227,8250.4
No religion2,11828.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at Waveney 013Waveney 013