Area reports

Norfolk - Population - MSOA - Waveney 010

Waveney 010
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Waveney 010.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
8,468
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
4,013
(47.4%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
4,455
(52.6%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Waveney 010
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 001: 15,605 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 010: 12,704 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 006: 12,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 010: 12,114 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 005: 12,062 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 005: 11,796 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 016: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 006: 11,380 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 011: 11,304 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 011: 11,272 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 002: 11,145 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 001: 11,123 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 011: 11,115 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 015: 11,016 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 017: 10,984 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 007: 10,639 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 009: 10,603 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 014: 10,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 007: 10,413 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 006: 10,224 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 012: 10,067 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 003: 9,978 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 004: 9,943 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 004: 9,855 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 011: 9,846 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 016: 9,783 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 009: 9,660 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 006: 9,591 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 002: 9,541 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 010: 9,411 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 013: 9,366 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 010: 9,233 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 001: 9,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 003: 9,092 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 002: 9,020 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 017: 8,843 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 002: 8,841 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 011: 8,834 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 010: 8,832 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 012: 8,828 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 008: 8,745 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 003: 8,696 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 014: 8,694 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 012: 8,685 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 014: 8,638 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 009: 8,585 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 010: 8,468 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 009: 8,457 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 004: 8,396 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 008: 8,374 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 001: 8,170 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 019: 8,120 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 002: 8,084 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 007: 8,052 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 014: 8,015 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 009: 7,909 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 009: 7,898 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 011: 7,797 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 012: 7,734 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 003: 7,672 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 007: 7,659 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 002: 7,649 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 005: 7,554 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 003: 7,520 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 013: 7,517 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 003: 7,491 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 005: 7,482 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 007: 7,481 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 001: 7,441 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 013: 7,435 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 013: 7,430 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 013: 7,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 018: 7,416 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 009: 7,415 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 001: 7,379 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 006: 7,359 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 011: 7,329 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 006: 7,325 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 016: 7,291 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 015: 7,226 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 015: 7,171 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 006: 7,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 012: 7,113 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 005: 7,036 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 006: 6,998 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 004: 6,991 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 004: 6,981 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 013: 6,977 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 015: 6,970 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 002: 6,941 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 008: 6,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005: 6,924 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 008: 6,905 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 012: 6,873 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 008: 6,820 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 014: 6,811 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 013: 6,740 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 007: 6,692 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 001: 6,676 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 007: 6,665 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 015: 6,564 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 013: 6,498 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 008: 6,475 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 004: 6,463 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 014: 6,341 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 008: 6,140 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 017: 6,072 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 003: 6,019 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 004: 5,985 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 002: 5,936 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 018: 5,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 014: 5,865 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 010: 5,823 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 010: 5,790 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 004: 5,735 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 009: 5,722 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 015: 5,720 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 005: 5,697 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 005: 5,606 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 003: 5,571 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 012: 5,493 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 012: 5,394 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 011: 5,321 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 007: 5,295 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 001: 5,248 How Waveney 010 compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Waveney 010: 29.8% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Waveney 010: 53.3% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Waveney 010: 16.9% Broad age group estimates for Waveney 010 for 2017
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 151,43316.910,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 644,50953.334,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+2,52629.810,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0x666666 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0x666666 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0x666666 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0x666666 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0x666666 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x666666 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x666666 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0x666666 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0x666666 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0x666666 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0x666666 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0x666666 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x666666 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0x666666 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0x666666 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0x666666 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0x666666 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0x666666 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0x666666 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0x666666 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0x666666 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x666666 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0x666666 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0x666666 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0x666666 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0x666666 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0x666666 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0x666666 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0x666666 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0x666666 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0x666666 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0x666666 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0x666666 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  85+: 4.95 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  80 - 84: 4.63 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  70 - 74: 7.52 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  65 - 69: 7.63 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  60 - 64: 6.11 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  55 - 59: 6.29 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  50 - 54: 6.15 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  45 - 49: 6.03 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  40 - 44: 5.14 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  35 - 39: 4.69 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  30 - 34: 5.04 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  25 - 29: 5.44 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  20 - 24: 4.55 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  15 - 19: 4.95 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  10 - 14: 5.43 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  5 - 9: 5.33 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  0 - 4: 5.02 5-year age group population estimates for Waveney 010 for 2017
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
0 - 442553,384,9256.1
5 - 94515.33,497,4026.3
10 - 144605.43,166,0385.7
15 - 1941953,120,7305.6
20 - 243854.63,526,1416.3
25 - 294615.43,831,6246.9
30 - 3442753,757,4006.8
35 - 393974.73,642,6436.6
40 - 444355.13,442,7586.2
45 - 4951163,850,1086.9
50 - 545216.23,907,1967
55 - 595336.33,479,0346.3
60 - 645176.12,982,9205.4
65 - 696467.62,890,6465.2
70 - 746377.52,604,5354.7
75 - 794325.11,813,4203.3
80 - 843924.61,369,8542.5
85+41951,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  0 - 4: 5.78 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  5 - 9: 5.76 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  10 - 14: 5.33 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  15 - 19: 5.13 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  20 - 24: 5.33 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  25 - 29: 5.71 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  30 - 34: 5.08 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  35 - 39: 4.11 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  40 - 44: 5.28 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  45 - 49: 6.58 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  50 - 54: 5.81 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  55 - 59: 6.35 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  60 - 64: 5.66 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  65 - 69: 7.53 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  70 - 74: 7.33 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  75 - 79: 5.26 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  80 - 84: 3.84 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  85+: 4.14 5-year age group male population estimates for Waveney 010 for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  0 - 4: 4.33 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  5 - 9: 4.94 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  10 - 14: 5.52 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  15 - 19: 4.78 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  20 - 24: 3.84 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  25 - 29: 5.21 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  30 - 34: 5.01 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  35 - 39: 5.21 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  40 - 44: 5.01 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  45 - 49: 5.54 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  50 - 54: 6.46 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  55 - 59: 6.24 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  60 - 64: 6.51 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  65 - 69: 7.72 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  70 - 74: 7.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  75 - 79: 4.96 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  80 - 84: 5.34 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  85+: 5.68 5-year age group female population estimates for Waveney 010 for 2017
Country of birth| Waveney 010
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0x666666 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0x666666 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0x666666 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  Wales: 1 #color:0x666666 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x666666 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Other countries: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 0.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 0.7 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Wales: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Northern Ireland: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  England: 94.4 Country of birth for Waveney 010 for 2011
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
England7,75894.444,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland140.2206,7350.4
Scotland1081.3708,8721.3
Wales480.6506,6191
Ireland250.3395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 2001600.7894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011580.71,085,3512
Other countries1481.84,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Waveney 010
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0x666666 England  White: 85.4 #color:0x666666 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0x666666 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0x666666 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0x666666 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  White: 98.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Minority Ethnic: 3.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Asian/Asian British: 0.5 Ethnicity in Waveney 010 for 2011
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British440.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British130.21,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total2903.510,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups740.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group200.2548,4181
White8,06898.245,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0x666666 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0x666666 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0x666666 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x666666 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0x666666 England  African: 1.8 #color:0x666666 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0x666666 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0x666666 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Arab: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Any other ethnic group: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  White and Black Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  White and Asian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Other Black: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Caribbean: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  African: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Other Asian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Indian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Bangladeshi: 0 Self-reported health for Waveney 010 for 2011
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi20436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese130.2379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian110.11,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian100.1819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani80.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African90.1977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean10591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black30277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian120.1332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African210.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean190.2415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed220.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab20220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group180.2327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British7,92996.542,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller2054,8950.1
White: Irish320.4517,0011
White: Other White1051.32,430,0104.6
Household composition| Waveney 010
Household composition breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0x666666 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0x666666 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Other household types: 3.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  One person household: 34.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  One family household: 61.8 Household composition in Waveney 010 for 2011
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over53814.11,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple40410.62,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent170.4108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1874.9890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2005.21,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent3729.72,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1313.4766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2416.31,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,05227.57,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent1624.21,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children39810.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children49212.92,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over74519.52,725,59612.4
One person household: Other56614.83,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over130.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students10124,2850.6
Other household types: Other972.5995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children401584,0162.6
Main language| Waveney 010
Main language breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 England  African: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0x666666 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0x666666 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x666666 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0x666666 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  French: 0.3 #color:0x666666 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Waveney 010 for 2011
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)7,846N/A46,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)0N/A8,2480
Other UK language0N/A4,6370
French1N/A145,0260.3
Portuguese12N/A131,0020.3
Spanish5N/A118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)49N/A1,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)0N/A2,8780
Other European language (non EU)1N/A64,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)0N/A4,6000
Russian4N/A66,2710.1
Turkish8N/A98,0830.2
Arabic0N/A152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1N/A181,4240.4
South Asian language14N/A1,281,1682.5
East Asian language8N/A374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language0N/A1,7290
North/South American language0N/A1,0220
Caribbean Creole0N/A5060
African language1N/A240,5720.5
Other languages0N/A17,6750
Sign language1N/A20,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Waveney 010
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0x666666 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0x666666 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x666666 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0x666666 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 11.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 27.2 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Married: 47.9 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.7 Marital and civil partnership status in Waveney 010 for 2011
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved73710.73,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership230.3100,2880.2
Married3,30147.920,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1652.41,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)1,87527.214,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership78511.42,971,7026.9
Religion | Waveney 010
Religion breakdown
#color:0x666666 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0x666666 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x666666 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0x666666 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0x666666 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0x666666 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0x666666 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0x666666 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  No religion: 30.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Muslim: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Jewish: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Hindu: 0 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Christian: 60.4 #color:0x6E168B Waveney 010  Buddhist: 0.2 Religion in Waveney 010 for 2011
Waveney 010England
Count%Count%
Buddhist140.2238,6260.5
Christian4,96360.431,479,87659.4
Hindu30806,1991.5
Jewish40261,2820.5
Muslim290.42,660,1165
Sikh50.1420,1960.8
Other religion350.4227,8250.4
No religion2,49830.413,114,23224.7
Report generated at Waveney 010Waveney 010