Area reports

Norfolk - Population - MSOA - Great Yarmouth 010

Great Yarmouth 010
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Great Yarmouth 010.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address. (Office for National Statistics).
Population at a glance...
8,832
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
4,354
(49.3%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
4,478
(50.7%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Great Yarmouth 010
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 001: 15,605 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 010: 12,704 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 006: 12,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 010: 12,114 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 005: 12,062 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 005: 11,796 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 016: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 006: 11,380 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 011: 11,304 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 011: 11,272 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 002: 11,145 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 001: 11,123 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 011: 11,115 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 015: 11,016 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 017: 10,984 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 007: 10,639 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 009: 10,603 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 014: 10,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 007: 10,413 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 006: 10,224 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 012: 10,067 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 003: 9,978 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 004: 9,943 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 004: 9,855 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 011: 9,846 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 016: 9,783 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 009: 9,660 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 006: 9,591 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 002: 9,541 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 010: 9,411 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 013: 9,366 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 010: 9,233 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 001: 9,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 003: 9,092 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 002: 9,020 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 017: 8,843 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 002: 8,841 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 011: 8,834 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 010: 8,832 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 012: 8,828 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 008: 8,745 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 003: 8,696 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 014: 8,694 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 012: 8,685 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 014: 8,638 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 009: 8,585 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 010: 8,468 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 009: 8,457 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 004: 8,396 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 008: 8,374 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 001: 8,170 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 019: 8,120 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 002: 8,084 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 007: 8,052 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 014: 8,015 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 009: 7,909 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 009: 7,898 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 011: 7,797 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 012: 7,734 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 003: 7,672 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 007: 7,659 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 002: 7,649 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 005: 7,554 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 003: 7,520 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 013: 7,517 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 003: 7,491 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 005: 7,482 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 007: 7,481 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 001: 7,441 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 013: 7,435 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 013: 7,430 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 013: 7,418 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 018: 7,416 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 009: 7,415 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 001: 7,379 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 006: 7,359 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 011: 7,329 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 006: 7,325 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 016: 7,291 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 015: 7,226 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 015: 7,171 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 006: 7,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 012: 7,113 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 005: 7,036 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 006: 6,998 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 004: 6,991 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 004: 6,981 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 013: 6,977 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 015: 6,970 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 002: 6,941 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 008: 6,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005: 6,924 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 008: 6,905 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 012: 6,873 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 008: 6,820 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 014: 6,811 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 013: 6,740 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 007: 6,692 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 001: 6,676 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 007: 6,665 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 015: 6,564 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breckland 013: 6,498 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 008: 6,475 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 004: 6,463 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 014: 6,341 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 008: 6,140 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 017: 6,072 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 003: 6,019 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 004: 5,985 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 002: 5,936 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 018: 5,931 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Waveney 014: 5,865 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 010: 5,823 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 010: 5,790 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 004: 5,735 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Norfolk 009: 5,722 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Norwich 015: 5,720 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Norfolk 005: 5,697 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 005: 5,606 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 003: 5,571 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 012: 5,493 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Great Yarmouth 012: 5,394 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 011: 5,321 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Broadland 007: 5,295 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn and West Norfolk 001: 5,248 How Great Yarmouth 010 compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Norfolk: 24.1% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Norfolk: 59.0% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Norfolk: 16.9% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Great Yarmouth 010: 23.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Great Yarmouth 010: 58.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Great Yarmouth 010: 18.2% Broad age group estimates for Great Yarmouth 010 for 2017
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 151,60318.2151,61816.910,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 645,19758.8530,4485934,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+2,03223216,32424.110,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  85+: 3.42 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  80 - 84: 3.18 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  75 - 79: 4.21 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  70 - 74: 6.36 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  65 - 69: 5.83 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  60 - 64: 5.94 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  55 - 59: 6.63 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  50 - 54: 6.66 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  45 - 49: 6.09 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  40 - 44: 5.91 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  35 - 39: 5.93 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  30 - 34: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  25 - 29: 6.01 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  20 - 24: 5.89 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  15 - 19: 5.81 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  10 - 14: 5.94 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  5 - 9: 5.75 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  0 - 4: 5.32 5-year age group population estimates for Great Yarmouth 010 for 2017
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 44705.347,1495.33,384,9256.1
5 - 95085.850,2105.63,497,4026.3
10 - 145255.945,6285.13,166,0385.7
15 - 195135.847,0765.23,120,7305.6
20 - 245205.952,8065.93,526,1416.3
25 - 29531651,9525.83,831,6246.9
30 - 344505.151,4625.73,757,4006.8
35 - 395245.949,2355.53,642,6436.6
40 - 445225.948,8715.43,442,7586.2
45 - 495386.159,8156.73,850,1086.9
50 - 545886.763,09273,907,1967
55 - 595866.659,1216.63,479,0346.3
60 - 645255.955,6496.22,982,9205.4
65 - 695155.859,6346.62,890,6465.2
70 - 745626.457,6536.42,604,5354.7
75 - 793724.239,2214.41,813,4203.3
80 - 842813.229,6773.31,369,8542.5
85+3023.430,1393.41,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  0 - 4: 5.58 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  5 - 9: 6.04 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  10 - 14: 5.76 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  15 - 19: 6.13 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  20 - 24: 6.68 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  25 - 29: 6.78 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  30 - 34: 4.87 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  35 - 39: 5.83 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  40 - 44: 6.32 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  45 - 49: 5.83 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  50 - 54: 6.16 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  55 - 59: 6.68 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  60 - 64: 6.18 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  65 - 69: 5.86 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  70 - 74: 6.16 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  75 - 79: 4.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  80 - 84: 2.57 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  85+: 2.37 5-year age group male population estimates for Great Yarmouth 010 for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  0 - 4: 5.07 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  5 - 9: 5.47 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  10 - 14: 6.12 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  20 - 24: 5.11 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  25 - 29: 5.27 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  30 - 34: 5.31 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  35 - 39: 6.03 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  40 - 44: 5.52 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  45 - 49: 6.34 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  50 - 54: 7.15 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  55 - 59: 6.59 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  60 - 64: 5.72 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  65 - 69: 5.81 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  70 - 74: 6.57 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  75 - 79: 4.22 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  80 - 84: 3.77 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  85+: 4.44 5-year age group female population estimates for Great Yarmouth 010 for 2017
Country of birth| Great Yarmouth 010
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Wales: 1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  England: 83.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other countries: 3.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  England: 90.6 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Other countries: 4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Scotland: 1.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Northern Ireland: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  England: 90.9 Country of birth for Great Yarmouth 010 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England8,18190.9776,81890.644,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland220.22,5730.3206,7350.4
Scotland1291.411,0621.3708,8721.3
Wales590.75,8410.7506,6191
Ireland400.43,1670.4395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 2001961.112,1081.4894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20111121.215,3091.81,085,3512
Other countries364430,9583.64,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Great Yarmouth 010
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White: 96.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Minority Ethnic: 7.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Asian/Asian British: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  White: 95.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Minority Ethnic: 7.6 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Asian/Asian British: 2.7 Ethnicity in Great Yarmouth 010 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British2392.713,0171.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British560.64,6090.51,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total6877.664,8027.610,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups1011.110,0271.21,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group350.42,2170.3548,4181
White8,57295.2828,01896.545,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Any other ethnic group: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  White and Asian: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  African: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Pakistani: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Indian: 1.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Chinese: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Bangladeshi: 0 Self-reported health for Great Yarmouth 010 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi409330.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese110.13,2080.4379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian1151.34,0430.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian720.84,1330.5819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani370.47000.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African320.43,0960.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean180.29050.1591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black60.16080.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian350.42,9790.3332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African130.11,9050.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean250.32,4930.3415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed280.32,6500.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab170.29630.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group180.21,2540.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British8,31692.4793,08692.442,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller209220.154,8950.1
White: Irish390.43,6770.4517,0011
White: Other White2152.430,3333.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Great Yarmouth 010
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One person household: 29.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One family household: 64.6 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Other household types: 6.6 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  One person household: 30.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  One family household: 63.1 Household composition in Great Yarmouth 010 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over3699.643,05011.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple40510.640,01510.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent190.51,9480.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children2175.716,5764.5890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children1694.421,4915.81,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent44411.631,6258.52,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1213.210,6482.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children3238.420,9775.61,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,19531.2125,60733.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent2185.719,6195.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children51813.550,13113.53,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children4591255,857152,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over55014.453,29714.32,725,59612.4
One person household: Other60915.955,837153,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over150.41,4290.461,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students101,4880.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other1584.113,2453.6995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children802.16,4921.7584,0162.6
Main language| Great Yarmouth 010
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (EU): 1.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Great Yarmouth 010 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)8,410N/A799,01996.346,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)0N/A5708,2480
Other UK language1N/A6504,6370
French12N/A5910.1145,0260.3
Portuguese17N/A3,9240.5131,0020.3
Spanish8N/A7200.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)92N/A14,6581.81,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)0N/A2102,8780
Other European language (non EU)0N/A388064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)0N/A304,6000
Russian10N/A1,3270.266,2710.1
Turkish5N/A4670.198,0830.2
Arabic5N/A7980.1152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language7N/A4550.1181,4240.4
South Asian language52N/A2,3910.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language35N/A3,7320.4374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language0N/A801,7290
North/South American language0N/A201,0220
Caribbean Creole0N/A205060
African language7N/A7910.1240,5720.5
Other languages10N/A135017,6750
Sign language0N/A226020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Great Yarmouth 010
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Married: 50 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 8.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 31.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.9 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Married: 46.1 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 11.1 Marital and civil partnership status in Great Yarmouth 010 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved80311.171,97410.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership160.21,6000.2100,2880.2
Married3,34446.1356,2975020,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2132.916,5112.31,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)2,27231.4210,06729.514,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership5988.356,4547.92,971,7026.9
Religion | Great Yarmouth 010
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  No religion: 29.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Muslim: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Christian: 61 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  No religion: 33.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Sikh: 0 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Muslim: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Hindu: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Christian: 57.4 #color:0x6E168B Great Yarmouth 010  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Great Yarmouth 010 for 2011
Great Yarmouth 010NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist270.32,9010.3238,6260.5
Christian5,16557.4523,1636131,479,87659.4
Hindu540.62,2950.3806,1991.5
Jewish190.29830.1261,2820.5
Muslim750.85,0210.62,660,1165
Sikh004610.1420,1960.8
Other religion430.53,9330.5227,8250.4
No religion3,00933.4254,24029.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at Great Yarmouth 010Great Yarmouth 010