Area reports

Norfolk - Population - CED - Town Close

Town Close
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Town Close.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
11,272
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
5,502
(48.8%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
5,770
(51.2%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Town Close
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Costessey: 15,605 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown: 15,537 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Thetford West: 15,407 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gaywood South: 14,602 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Yarmouth North and Central: 13,539 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wymondham: 13,381 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Feltwell: 12,952 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Humbleyard: 12,779 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Watton: 12,651 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Loddon: 12,482 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Attleborough: 12,336 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Marshland South: 12,330 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wensum: 12,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn North and Central: 12,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 University: 12,114 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Necton and Launditch: 12,098 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Bowthorpe: 12,062 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Thorpe Hamlet: 12,061 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Magdalen: 12,046 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Dereham South: 11,796 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Elmham and Mattishall: 11,742 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Sprowston: 11,627 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Thetford East: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 The Brecks: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South: 11,312 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 West Depwade: 11,280 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2017 Town Close: 11,272 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Mile Cross: 11,145 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hellesdon: 11,144 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Catton Grove: 11,123 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breydon: 11,072 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Diss and Roydon: 11,016 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Downham Market: 10,984 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Fincham: 10,953 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Forehoe: 10,936 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Clavering: 10,909 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Guiltcross: 10,819 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Walsham East: 10,807 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Lothingland: 10,771 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Drayton and Horsford: 10,681 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Thorpe St. Andrew: 10,664 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Mancroft: 10,639 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hoveton and Stalham: 10,597 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gorleston St. Andrews: 10,562 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Fakenham: 10,431 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Blofield and Brundall: 10,389 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Swaffham: 10,344 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gayton and Nar Valley: 10,336 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Taverham: 10,224 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Cromer: 10,011 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Sewell: 9,978 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Crome: 9,943 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 East Depwade: 9,919 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Dersingham: 9,898 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Docking: 9,838 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Aylsham: 9,820 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hevingham and Spixworth: 9,754 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wroxham: 9,717 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Nelson: 9,660 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Marshland North: 9,651 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gaywood North and Central: 9,583 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Melton Constable: 9,555 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Yare and All Saints: 9,462 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Lakenham: 9,366 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hingham: 9,244 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Mundesley: 9,243 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Long Stratton: 9,242 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Freebridge Lynn: 9,217 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Walsham West and Erpingham: 9,160 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 East Flegg: 9,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Holt: 9,139 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Dereham North: 9,131 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Caister-on-Sea: 9,092 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Reepham: 8,841 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Eaton: 8,828 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Acle: 8,690 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Henstead: 8,678 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Smallburgh: 8,616 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Woodside: 8,527 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Sheringham: 8,476 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Old Catton: 8,457 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Coast: 8,140 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wells: 8,032 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 West Flegg: 7,649 How Town Close compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Norfolk: 24.1% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Norfolk: 59.0% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Norfolk: 16.9% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Town Close: 17.1% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Town Close: 69.5% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Town Close: 13.4% Broad age group estimates for Town Close for 2017
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 151,51513.4151,61816.910,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 647,83369.5530,4485934,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+1,92417.1216,32424.110,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  85+: 2.71 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  80 - 84: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  75 - 79: 2.99 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  70 - 74: 4.04 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  65 - 69: 5.23 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  60 - 64: 5.09 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  55 - 59: 5.06 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  50 - 54: 5.65 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  45 - 49: 6.04 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  40 - 44: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  35 - 39: 7.32 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  30 - 34: 8.28 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  25 - 29: 10.41 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  20 - 24: 13.33 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  15 - 19: 3.85 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  10 - 14: 3.56 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  5 - 9: 4.19 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  0 - 4: 4.97 5-year age group population estimates for Town Close for 2017
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 4560547,1495.33,384,9256.1
5 - 94724.250,2105.63,497,4026.3
10 - 144013.645,6285.13,166,0385.7
15 - 194343.947,0765.23,120,7305.6
20 - 241,50213.352,8065.93,526,1416.3
25 - 291,17310.451,9525.83,831,6246.9
30 - 349338.351,4625.73,757,4006.8
35 - 398257.349,2355.53,642,6436.6
40 - 445865.248,8715.43,442,7586.2
45 - 49681659,8156.73,850,1086.9
50 - 546375.763,09273,907,1967
55 - 595705.159,1216.63,479,0346.3
60 - 645745.155,6496.22,982,9205.4
65 - 695895.259,6346.62,890,6465.2
70 - 74455457,6536.42,604,5354.7
75 - 79337339,2214.41,813,4203.3
80 - 842372.129,6773.31,369,8542.5
85+3062.730,1393.41,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Town Close  0 - 4: 4.76 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  5 - 9: 4.05 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  10 - 14: 3.33 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  15 - 19: 3.78 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  20 - 24: 13.18 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  25 - 29: 10.89 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  30 - 34: 8.8 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  35 - 39: 7.91 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  40 - 44: 5.65 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  45 - 49: 6.25 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  50 - 54: 5.71 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  55 - 59: 5.31 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  60 - 64: 4.94 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  65 - 69: 5.25 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  70 - 74: 3.96 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  75 - 79: 2.73 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  80 - 84: 1.69 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  85+: 1.82 5-year age group male population estimates for Town Close for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Town Close  0 - 4: 5.16 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  5 - 9: 4.32 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  10 - 14: 3.78 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  15 - 19: 3.92 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  20 - 24: 13.47 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  25 - 29: 9.95 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  30 - 34: 7.78 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  35 - 39: 6.76 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  40 - 44: 4.77 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  45 - 49: 5.84 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  50 - 54: 5.6 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  55 - 59: 4.82 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  60 - 64: 5.23 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  70 - 74: 4.11 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  75 - 79: 3.24 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  80 - 84: 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  85+: 3.57 5-year age group female population estimates for Town Close for 2017
Country of birth| Town Close
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Wales: 1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  England: 83.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other countries: 3.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  England: 90.6 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other countries: 8.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 2.8 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Ireland: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Wales: 1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Scotland: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Northern Ireland: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  England: 83.3 Country of birth for Town Close for 2011
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England8,66983.3776,81890.644,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland470.52,5730.3206,7350.4
Scotland1511.511,0621.3708,8721.3
Wales10315,8410.7506,6191
Ireland590.63,1670.4395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 20012942.812,1081.4894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20112192.115,3091.81,085,3512
Other countries8588.230,9583.64,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Town Close
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White: 96.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Asian/Asian British: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  White: 91.4 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.3 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Asian/Asian British: 4.2 Ethnicity in Town Close for 2011
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British4424.213,0171.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1321.34,6090.51,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups2672.610,0271.21,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group540.52,2170.3548,4181
White9,50991.4828,01896.545,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  White and Black Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  White and Black African: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  White and Asian: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other Mixed: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Caribbean: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  African: 1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Pakistani: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other Asian: 1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Indian: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Chinese: 1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Bangladeshi: 0.2 Self-reported health for Town Close for 2011
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi220.29330.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese10213,2080.4379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian2001.94,0430.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian10214,1330.5819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani160.27000.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African10213,0960.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean230.29050.1591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black70.16080.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian790.82,9790.3332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African560.51,9050.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean410.42,4930.3415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed910.92,6500.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab170.29630.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group370.41,2540.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British8,78084.4793,08692.442,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller509220.154,8950.1
White: Irish820.83,6770.4517,0011
White: Other White6426.230,3333.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Town Close
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One person household: 29.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One family household: 64.6 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other household types: 12.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  One person household: 46.4 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  One family household: 41.4 Household composition in Town Close for 2011
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over2454.643,05011.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple58710.940,01510.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent190.41,9480.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1322.516,5764.5890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children4368.121,4915.81,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent379731,6258.52,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1222.310,6482.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2574.820,9775.61,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple1,01818.9125,60733.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent110219,6195.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children4277.950,13113.53,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children4818.955,857152,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over8591653,29714.32,725,59612.4
One person household: Other1,63930.555,837153,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over130.21,4290.461,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students21341,4880.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other3807.113,2453.6995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children480.96,4921.7584,0162.6
Main language| Town Close
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (EU): 1.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other: 0 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  African: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  East Asian: 0.9 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  South Asian: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other European (EU): 2.8 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Spanish: 0.4 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  French: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other UK: 0 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Town Close for 2011
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)9,39992.8799,01996.346,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)205708,2480
Other UK language106504,6370
French470.55910.1145,0260.3
Portuguese550.53,9240.5131,0020.3
Spanish390.47200.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)2852.814,6581.81,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)102102,8780
Other European language (non EU)100.1388064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00304,6000
Russian170.21,3270.266,2710.1
Turkish220.24670.198,0830.2
Arabic160.27980.1152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language70.14550.1181,4240.4
South Asian language1071.12,3910.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language950.93,7320.4374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language00801,7290
North/South American language00201,0220
Caribbean Creole00205060
African language180.27910.1240,5720.5
Other languages40135017,6750
Sign language30226020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Town Close
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Married: 50 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.1 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 49.3 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Married: 29.4 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 11.3 Marital and civil partnership status in Town Close for 2011
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved1,03511.371,97410.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership290.31,6000.2100,2880.2
Married2,70129.4356,2975020,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)2282.516,5112.31,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)4,52949.3210,06729.514,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership6657.256,4547.92,971,7026.9
Religion | Town Close
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  No religion: 29.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Muslim: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Christian: 61 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  No religion: 41.6 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Other religion: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Sikh: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Muslim: 1.3 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Jewish: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Hindu: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Christian: 44.6 #color:0x6E168B Town Close  Buddhist: 0.8 Religion in Town Close for 2011
Town CloseNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist880.82,9010.3238,6260.5
Christian4,63544.6523,1636131,479,87659.4
Hindu1251.22,2950.3806,1991.5
Jewish270.39830.1261,2820.5
Muslim1311.35,0210.62,660,1165
Sikh210.24610.1420,1960.8
Other religion790.83,9330.5227,8250.4
No religion4,32941.6254,24029.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at Town CloseTown Close