Area reports

Norfolk - Population - CED - Thorpe Hamlet

Thorpe Hamlet
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Thorpe Hamlet.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
12,061
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
6,446
(53.4%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
5,615
(46.6%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Thorpe Hamlet
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Costessey: 15,605 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown: 15,537 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Thetford West: 15,407 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gaywood South: 14,602 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Yarmouth North and Central: 13,539 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wymondham: 13,381 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Feltwell: 12,952 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Humbleyard: 12,779 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Watton: 12,651 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Loddon: 12,482 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Attleborough: 12,336 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Marshland South: 12,330 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wensum: 12,162 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 King's Lynn North and Central: 12,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 University: 12,114 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Necton and Launditch: 12,098 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Bowthorpe: 12,062 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2017 Thorpe Hamlet: 12,061 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Magdalen: 12,046 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Dereham South: 11,796 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Elmham and Mattishall: 11,742 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Sprowston: 11,627 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Thetford East: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 The Brecks: 11,408 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Clenchwarton and King's Lynn South: 11,312 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 West Depwade: 11,280 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Town Close: 11,272 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Mile Cross: 11,145 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hellesdon: 11,144 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Catton Grove: 11,123 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Breydon: 11,072 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Diss and Roydon: 11,016 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Downham Market: 10,984 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Fincham: 10,953 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Forehoe: 10,936 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Clavering: 10,909 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Guiltcross: 10,819 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Walsham East: 10,807 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Lothingland: 10,771 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Drayton and Horsford: 10,681 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Thorpe St. Andrew: 10,664 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Mancroft: 10,639 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hoveton and Stalham: 10,597 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gorleston St. Andrews: 10,562 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Fakenham: 10,431 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Blofield and Brundall: 10,389 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Swaffham: 10,344 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gayton and Nar Valley: 10,336 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Taverham: 10,224 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Cromer: 10,011 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Sewell: 9,978 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Crome: 9,943 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 East Depwade: 9,919 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Dersingham: 9,898 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Docking: 9,838 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Aylsham: 9,820 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hevingham and Spixworth: 9,754 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wroxham: 9,717 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Nelson: 9,660 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Marshland North: 9,651 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Gaywood North and Central: 9,583 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Melton Constable: 9,555 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Yare and All Saints: 9,462 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Lakenham: 9,366 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Hingham: 9,244 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Mundesley: 9,243 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Long Stratton: 9,242 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Freebridge Lynn: 9,217 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Walsham West and Erpingham: 9,160 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 East Flegg: 9,149 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Holt: 9,139 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Dereham North: 9,131 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Caister-on-Sea: 9,092 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Reepham: 8,841 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Eaton: 8,828 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Acle: 8,690 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Henstead: 8,678 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 South Smallburgh: 8,616 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Woodside: 8,527 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Sheringham: 8,476 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Old Catton: 8,457 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 North Coast: 8,140 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 Wells: 8,032 #color:0x6E168B Persons all ages 2017 West Flegg: 7,649 How Thorpe Hamlet compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Norfolk: 24.1% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Norfolk: 59.0% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Norfolk: 16.9% #color:0xA66EB8 Aged 65+ Thorpe Hamlet: 14.1% #color:0x8A42A1 Aged 16 - 64 Thorpe Hamlet: 74.2% #color:0x6E168B Aged 0 - 15 Thorpe Hamlet: 11.6% Broad age group estimates for Thorpe Hamlet for 2017
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 151,40411.6151,61816.910,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 648,95374.2530,4485934,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+1,70414.1216,32424.110,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0xCCCCCC England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xCCCCCC England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xCCCCCC England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xCCCCCC England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xCCCCCC England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xCCCCCC England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xCCCCCC England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xCCCCCC England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xCCCCCC England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xCCCCCC England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xCCCCCC England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xCCCCCC England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xCCCCCC England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xCCCCCC England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xCCCCCC England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xCCCCCC England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  85+: 3.35 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  80 - 84: 3.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  75 - 79: 4.37 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  70 - 74: 6.42 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  65 - 69: 6.64 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  55 - 59: 6.58 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  45 - 49: 6.66 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  40 - 44: 5.44 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  35 - 39: 5.48 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  30 - 34: 5.73 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  25 - 29: 5.78 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  20 - 24: 5.88 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  15 - 19: 5.24 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  10 - 14: 5.08 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  5 - 9: 5.59 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  0 - 4: 5.25 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  85+: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  80 - 84: 1.77 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  75 - 79: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  70 - 74: 3.8 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  65 - 69: 3.95 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  60 - 64: 4.62 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  55 - 59: 5.05 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  50 - 54: 5.51 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  45 - 49: 6.22 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  40 - 44: 6.63 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  35 - 39: 8.32 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  30 - 34: 11.39 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  25 - 29: 13.73 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  20 - 24: 10.24 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  15 - 19: 2.99 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  10 - 14: 2.68 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  5 - 9: 3.78 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  0 - 4: 4.7 5-year age group population estimates for Thorpe Hamlet for 2017
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 45674.747,1495.33,384,9256.1
5 - 94563.850,2105.63,497,4026.3
10 - 143232.745,6285.13,166,0385.7
15 - 19361347,0765.23,120,7305.6
20 - 241,23510.252,8065.93,526,1416.3
25 - 291,65613.751,9525.83,831,6246.9
30 - 341,37411.451,4625.73,757,4006.8
35 - 391,0048.349,2355.53,642,6436.6
40 - 448006.648,8715.43,442,7586.2
45 - 497506.259,8156.73,850,1086.9
50 - 546655.563,09273,907,1967
55 - 596095.159,1216.63,479,0346.3
60 - 645574.655,6496.22,982,9205.4
65 - 69476459,6346.62,890,6465.2
70 - 744583.857,6536.42,604,5354.7
75 - 792782.339,2214.41,813,4203.3
80 - 842141.829,6773.31,369,8542.5
85+2782.330,1393.41,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  0 - 4: 4.86 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  5 - 9: 3.49 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  10 - 14: 2.53 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  15 - 19: 2.92 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  20 - 24: 8.97 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  25 - 29: 13.65 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  30 - 34: 11.56 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  35 - 39: 9.4 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  40 - 44: 7.59 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  45 - 49: 6.95 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  50 - 54: 6.16 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  55 - 59: 4.93 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  60 - 64: 4.72 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  65 - 69: 3.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  70 - 74: 3.74 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  75 - 79: 2.05 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  80 - 84: 1.49 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  85+: 1.41 5-year age group male population estimates for Thorpe Hamlet for 2017
#color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  0 - 4: 4.52 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  5 - 9: 4.11 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  10 - 14: 2.85 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  15 - 19: 3.08 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  20 - 24: 11.7 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  25 - 29: 13.82 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  30 - 34: 11.2 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  35 - 39: 7.09 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  40 - 44: 5.54 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  45 - 49: 5.38 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  50 - 54: 4.77 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  55 - 59: 5.18 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  60 - 64: 4.51 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  65 - 69: 4.35 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  70 - 74: 3.86 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  75 - 79: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  80 - 84: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  85+: 3.33 5-year age group female population estimates for Thorpe Hamlet for 2017
Country of birth| Thorpe Hamlet
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Wales: 1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  England: 83.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other countries: 3.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  England: 90.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other countries: 10 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 3.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Ireland: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Wales: 0.8 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Scotland: 1.7 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Northern Ireland: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  England: 80.4 Country of birth for Thorpe Hamlet for 2011
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England8,48480.4776,81890.644,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland500.52,5730.3206,7350.4
Scotland1801.711,0621.3708,8721.3
Wales890.85,8410.7506,6191
Ireland610.63,1670.4395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 20012702.612,1081.4894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20113673.515,3091.81,085,3512
Other countries1,0561030,9583.64,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Thorpe Hamlet
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  White: 85.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White: 96.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Asian/Asian British: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  White: 90.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Asian/Asian British: 5.2 Ethnicity in Thorpe Hamlet for 2011
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British5455.213,0171.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British1541.54,6090.51,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups2432.310,0271.21,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group830.82,2170.3548,4181
White9,53290.3828,01896.545,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  White and Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other Asian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Bangladeshi: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Arab: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  White and Black Caribbean: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  White and Black African: 0.7 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  African: 1.2 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other Asian: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Indian: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Chinese: 1.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Bangladeshi: 0.4 Self-reported health for Thorpe Hamlet for 2011
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi370.49330.1436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1331.33,2080.4379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian2492.44,0430.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian1151.14,1330.5819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani110.17000.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1251.23,0960.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean150.19050.1591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black140.16080.1277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian590.62,9790.3332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African730.71,9050.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean540.52,4930.3415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed570.52,6500.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab480.59630.1220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group350.31,2540.1327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British8,67382.2793,08692.442,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller309220.154,8950.1
White: Irish940.93,6770.4517,0011
White: Other White7627.230,3333.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Thorpe Hamlet
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other household types: 6.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One person household: 29.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  One family household: 64.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other household types: 8.8 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  One person household: 51 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  One family household: 40.1 Household composition in Thorpe Hamlet for 2011
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over2093.543,05011.61,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple88814.940,01510.82,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent190.31,9480.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1883.216,5764.5890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children68111.421,4915.81,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent3746.331,6258.52,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1041.710,6482.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children2704.520,9775.61,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple92015.4125,60733.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent731.219,6195.31,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children3395.750,13113.53,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children5088.555,857152,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over70711.953,29714.32,725,59612.4
One person household: Other2,33239.255,837153,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over110.21,4290.461,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students400.71,4880.4124,2850.6
Other household types: Other4227.113,2453.6995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children530.96,4921.7584,0162.6
Main language| Thorpe Hamlet
Main language breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  African: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  French: 0.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  South Asian: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other European (EU): 1.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Portuguese: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other: 0 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  African: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  East Asian: 1.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  South Asian: 1.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  West/ Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Russian: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other European (non EU): 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other European (EU): 3.9 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Spanish: 0.5 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Portuguese: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  French: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other UK: 0 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Thorpe Hamlet for 2011
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)9,21890.5799,01996.346,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)505708,2480
Other UK language006504,6370
French300.35910.1145,0260.3
Portuguese580.63,9240.5131,0020.3
Spanish470.57200.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)3933.914,6581.81,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)002102,8780
Other European language (non EU)260.3388064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00304,6000
Russian260.31,3270.266,2710.1
Turkish200.24670.198,0830.2
Arabic400.47980.1152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language260.34550.1181,4240.4
South Asian language1121.12,3910.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language1541.53,7320.4374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language10801,7290
North/South American language00201,0220
Caribbean Creole00205060
African language230.27910.1240,5720.5
Other languages10135017,6750
Sign language10226020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Thorpe Hamlet
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Married: 50 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 10.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 5.9 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 52 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Married: 26.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 12 Marital and civil partnership status in Thorpe Hamlet for 2011
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved1,1281271,97410.13,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership530.61,6000.2100,2880.2
Married2,47326.3356,2975020,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)3063.316,5112.31,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)4,89052210,06729.514,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership5585.956,4547.92,971,7026.9
Religion | Thorpe Hamlet
Religion breakdown
#color:0xCCCCCC England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  No religion: 29.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Muslim: 0.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Christian: 61 #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  No religion: 42.3 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Other religion: 1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Muslim: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Jewish: 0.2 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Hindu: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Christian: 42.6 #color:0x6E168B Thorpe Hamlet  Buddhist: 1 Religion in Thorpe Hamlet for 2011
Thorpe HamletNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist10112,9010.3238,6260.5
Christian4,49742.6523,1636131,479,87659.4
Hindu1881.82,2950.3806,1991.5
Jewish220.29830.1261,2820.5
Muslim2492.45,0210.62,660,1165
Sikh130.14610.1420,1960.8
Other religion10113,9330.5227,8250.4
No religion4,46542.3254,24029.613,114,23224.7
Report generated at Thorpe HamletThorpe Hamlet