Area reports

Norfolk - Economy - CED - Lothingland

Lothingland
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Lothingland and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Lothingland
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
69%
Economically active population
(2011)
75%
Economically active males
(2011)
63%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Retired: 17.9% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Unemployed: 3.8% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Self-employed: 10.3% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Part-time: 15.1% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Full-time: 36.1% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Retired: 19.8% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Unemployed: 3.3% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Self-employed: 9.3% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Full-time student: 2.3% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Part-time: 17.7% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Full-time: 36.3% Economic activity in Lothingland for 2011
LothinglandNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee2,81536.3225,18036.115,016,56438.6
Part-time employee1,37217.794,00615.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student1812.317,4162.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed7199.364,45210.33,793,6329.8
Unemployed2543.323,6783.81,702,8474.4
Retired1,53919.8111,73917.95,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Elementary: 12.4% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Process plant and machine operatives: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sales and customer service: 8.7% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.4% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Skilled trades: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Administrative and secretarial: 10.5% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Associate professional and technical: 11.0% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Professional: 14.0% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.4% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Elementary: 11.3% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Process plant and machine operatives: 8.1% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Sales and customer service: 9.1% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Caring, leisure and other service: 11.8% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Skilled trades: 14.9% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Administrative and secretarial: 12.3% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Associate professional and technical: 10.8% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Professional: 11.5% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.3% Occupations for the working age population in Lothingland for 2011
LothinglandNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials52010.341,28110.42,734,90010.9
Professional occupations57811.555,681144,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations54510.843,761113,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations62112.341,84110.52,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations75114.956,07314.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations59711.841,15310.42,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations4589.134,7208.72,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives4078.133,6678.51,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations57111.349,13712.42,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Lothingland
Economically inactive at a glance...
31%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
25%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
37%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Never worked: .5% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Long-term unemployed: 1.5% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Never worked: .3% #color:0x6E168B Lothingland  Long-term unemployed: 1.2% Economic activity breakdown for Lothingland for (2011)
LothinglandNorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed941.29,1751.5668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked260.32,8820.5276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Lothingland
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Lothingland.
Claimant counts at a glance...
310
(5%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-05)
165
(5.3%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2021-05)
135
(4.4%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-05)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 310 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 320 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 340 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 335 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 315 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 295 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 285 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 290 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 140 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 145 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 120 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 175 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 75 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 165 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 120 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 120 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 120 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 60 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-05: 310 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 320 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 340 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 335 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 315 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 300 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 295 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 285 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 290 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 280 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 140 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 145 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 130 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 110 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 120 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 105 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 115 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 120 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-05: 165 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 175 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 145 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 160 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 170 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 150 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 75 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 60 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 50 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 55 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 70 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 65 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-05: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 165 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 155 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 120 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 120 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 120 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 60 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 50 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 55 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 60 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Lothingland over time
LothinglandNorfolkEngland
2019-0612011,030942,115
2019-0711511,040949,770
2019-0811511,355965,275
2019-0910511,385969,255
2019-1012011,760987,540
2019-1111012,210998,185
2019-1212012,6551,003,150
2020-0113013,1301,014,875
2020-0214513,6051,050,875
2020-0314013,4901,063,505
2020-0428023,2901,764,725
2020-0529029,0952,264,855
2020-0628027,4552,200,615
2020-0728028,3052,241,155
2020-0828528,2502,282,005
2020-0929527,4402,262,510
2020-1028025,9002,188,335
2020-1130026,7102,225,600
2020-1230526,6852,216,785
2021-0131526,3902,189,260
2021-0233527,7952,295,430
2021-0334027,6302,294,110
2021-0432027,1402,055,870
2021-0531025,2652,148,130
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-05: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-04: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-03: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-01: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-12: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-11: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-09: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-08: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-07: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-06: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-05: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-04: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-03: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-02: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-01: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-12: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-05: 5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-04: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-03: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-02: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-01: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-12: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-11: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-10: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-09: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-08: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-07: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-06: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-05: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-04: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-03: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-02: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-12: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-11: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-10: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-09: 1.7 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-08: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-07: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-06: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-05: 6.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 5.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-05: 4.8 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-04: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-03: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-01: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-12: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-11: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-09: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-08: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-07: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-06: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-05: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-04: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-03: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-02: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-01: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-12: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-05: 5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-04: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-03: 5.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-02: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2021-01: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-12: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-11: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-10: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-09: 4.8 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-08: 4.6 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-07: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-06: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-05: 4.7 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-04: 4.5 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-03: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-02: 2.3 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2020-01: 2.1 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-12: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-11: 1.8 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-10: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-09: 1.7 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-08: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-07: 1.9 #color:0x6E168B Lothingland 2019-06: 1.9 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Lothingland over time
LothinglandNorfolkEngland
2019-061.92.12.7
2019-071.92.12.7
2019-081.92.12.7
2019-091.72.12.8
2019-101.92.22.8
2019-111.82.32.8
2019-121.92.42.9
2020-012.12.52.9
2020-022.32.63
2020-032.32.53
2020-044.54.45
2020-054.75.56.4
2020-064.55.26.3
2020-074.55.36.4
2020-084.65.36.5
2020-094.85.26.4
2020-104.54.96.2
2020-114.956.3
2020-124.956.3
2021-015.156.2
2021-025.45.26.5
2021-035.55.26.5
2021-045.25.15.9
2021-0554.86.1
Report generated at LothinglandLothingland