Area reports

Norfolk - Economy - MSOA - Breckland 005

Breckland 005
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Breckland 005 and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Breckland 005
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
71%
Economically active population
(2011)
76%
Economically active males
(2011)
65%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Retired: 17.9% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Unemployed: 3.8% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Self-employed: 10.3% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Full-time student: 2.8% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Part-time: 15.1% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Full-time: 36.1% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Retired: 18.0% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Unemployed: 4.8% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Self-employed: 7.7% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Full-time student: 2.4% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Part-time: 16.1% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Full-time: 39.5% Economic activity in Breckland 005 for 2011
Breckland 005NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee3,22939.5225,18036.115,016,56438.6
Part-time employee1,31616.194,00615.15,333,26813.7
Full-time student1942.417,4162.81,336,8233.4
Self-employed6317.764,45210.33,793,6329.8
Unemployed3894.823,6783.81,702,8474.4
Retired1,47318111,73917.95,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Elementary: 12.4% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Process plant and machine operatives: 8.5% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Sales and customer service: 8.7% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.4% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Skilled trades: 14.1% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Administrative and secretarial: 10.5% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Associate professional and technical: 11.0% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Professional: 14.0% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.4% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Elementary: 12.6% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Process plant and machine operatives: 9.7% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Sales and customer service: 12.2% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Caring, leisure and other service: 12.0% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Skilled trades: 13.7% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Administrative and secretarial: 10.1% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Associate professional and technical: 10.7% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Professional: 9.5% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Managers, directors and senior officials: 9.5% Occupations for the working age population in Breckland 005 for 2011
Breckland 005NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials5059.541,28110.42,734,90010.9
Professional occupations5059.555,681144,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations57210.743,761113,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations54110.141,84110.52,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations72913.756,07314.12,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations6401241,15310.42,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations65312.234,7208.72,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives5179.733,6678.51,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations67312.649,13712.42,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Breckland 005
Economically inactive at a glance...
30%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
24%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
35%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xCCCCCC England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Never worked: .5% #color:0x666666 Norfolk  Long-term unemployed: 1.5% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Never worked: .4% #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005  Long-term unemployed: 1.9% Economic activity breakdown for Breckland 005 for (2011)
Breckland 005NorfolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed1521.99,1751.5668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked350.42,8820.5276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Breckland 005
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Breckland 005.
Claimant counts at a glance...
365
(5.3%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2021-04)
225
(6.5%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2021-04)
135
(3.9%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2021-04)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 350 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 345 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 340 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 370 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 375 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 370 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 430 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 200 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 180 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 185 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 180 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 175 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 175 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 230 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 220 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 210 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 215 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 260 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 220 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 95 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 95 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 105 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 145 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 165 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 80 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 80 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-04: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-03: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-02: 360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2021-01: 350 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-12: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-11: 345 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-10: 340 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-09: 365 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-08: 370 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-07: 375 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-06: 370 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-05: 430 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-04: 360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-03: 200 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-02: 180 #color:0xE2785C Total 2020-01: 190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 185 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 180 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 175 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 175 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 180 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-04: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-03: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-02: 230 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2021-01: 220 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-12: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-11: 210 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-10: 200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-09: 215 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-08: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-07: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-06: 225 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-05: 260 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-04: 220 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-03: 125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-02: 110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2020-01: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 115 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 110 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 95 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 100 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 95 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 105 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 100 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-04: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-03: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-02: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2021-01: 130 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-12: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-11: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-10: 135 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-09: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-08: 145 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-07: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-06: 150 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-05: 165 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-04: 140 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-03: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-02: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2020-01: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 80 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 65 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 75 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 70 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 80 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Breckland 005 over time
Breckland 005
2019-05180
2019-06175
2019-07165
2019-08175
2019-09165
2019-10190
2019-11180
2019-12185
2020-01190
2020-02180
2020-03200
2020-04360
2020-05430
2020-06370
2020-07375
2020-08370
2020-09365
2020-10340
2020-11345
2020-12365
2021-01350
2021-02360
2021-03365
2021-04365
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-04: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-03: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-01: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-12: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-11: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-09: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-08: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-07: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-06: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-05: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-04: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-03: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-02: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-01: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-12: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-05: 2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-04: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-03: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-01: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-12: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-11: 5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-09: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-08: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-07: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-06: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-05: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-04: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-03: 2.9 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-02: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-01: 2.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-12: 2.7 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-11: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-09: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-08: 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-07: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-06: 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-04: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-03: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-02: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2021-01: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-12: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-11: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-10: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-09: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-08: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-07: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-06: 6.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-05: 6.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-04: 5 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-03: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-02: 3 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2020-01: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-08: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-04: 5.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-03: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2021-01: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-12: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-11: 5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-09: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-08: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-07: 5.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-06: 5.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-05: 5.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-04: 4.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-03: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-02: 2.6 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2020-01: 2.5 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-12: 2.4 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x666666 Norfolk 2019-05: 2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-04: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-03: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-02: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2021-01: 5.1 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-12: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-11: 5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-10: 4.9 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-09: 5.3 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-08: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-07: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-06: 5.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-05: 6.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-04: 5.2 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-03: 2.9 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-02: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2020-01: 2.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-12: 2.7 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-11: 2.6 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-09: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-08: 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-07: 2.4 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-06: 2.5 #color:0x6E168B Breckland 005 2019-05: 2.6 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Breckland 005 over time
Breckland 005NorfolkEngland
2019-052.622.6
2019-062.52.12.7
2019-072.42.12.7
2019-082.52.12.7
2019-092.42.12.8
2019-102.82.22.8
2019-112.62.32.8
2019-122.72.42.9
2020-012.82.52.9
2020-022.62.63
2020-032.92.53
2020-045.24.45
2020-056.25.56.4
2020-065.45.26.3
2020-075.45.36.4
2020-085.45.36.5
2020-095.35.26.4
2020-104.94.96.2
2020-11556.3
2020-125.356.3
2021-015.156.2
2021-025.25.26.5
2021-035.35.26.5
2021-045.35.16.5
Report generated at Breckland 006Breckland 006